KudoZ home » French to English » Other

La sensation d'etre traitee differemment.

English translation: to be offered a choice / to be offered alternatives


21:28 Oct 15, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: La sensation d'etre traitee differemment.
Regarding what consumers want to buy the product
Whole sentence is: le produit doit satisfaire les 2 principales attentes de ses clientes: le choix et la sensation d'etre traitee differemment.

ie: they want a choice, and to be made to feel special, but how would I phrase it?
Kyra
United States
English translation:to be offered a choice / to be offered alternatives
Explanation:
and the feeling of being a special customer



alternative suggestions
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Another rendering
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4to be offered a choice / to be offered alternatives
Gilda Manara
4to have freedom of choice and to be treated as an individualBernieM
4 -1CHOICE AND THE FEELING THAT THE TREATMENT IS PARTICULAR TO ONE'S NEEDBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to have freedom of choice and to be treated as an individual


Explanation:
One of many possibilities.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be offered a choice / to be offered alternatives


Explanation:
and the feeling of being a special customer



alternative suggestions

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
CHOICE AND THE FEELING THAT THE TREATMENT IS PARTICULAR TO ONE'S NEED


Explanation:
THEY WANT A CHOICE OF PRODUCTS TO CHOOSE FROM AND THE FEELING THAT THE TREATMENT IS PARTICULAR EACH.

HOWS D'AT

GOOD LUCK!

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "treatment" as suggested sounds medical. The choice of "particular" reads as a false friend for "particulier", "special"
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Another rendering


Explanation:
le produit doit satisfaire les 2 principales attentes de ses clientes: le choix et la sensation d'etre traitee differemment

The product has to give the client what she is looking for. Firstly choice and secondly, the feeling that she is someone special.

Another rendering, freer perhaps, but I believe more along the lines of what is common in such contexts.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431