KudoZ home » French to English » Other

On voit donc se developper en rayon (references catalogue) ou en promotion (refe

English translation: We therefore ....


21:30 Oct 15, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: On voit donc se developper en rayon (references catalogue) ou en promotion (refe
oops, not enough space:
ou en promotion (references ponctuelles) des produits en grande contenance, generalement 400 ml.
This is about how selective marketing gets their products out there, how the different brands are presented etc.
Kyra
United States
English translation:We therefore ....
Explanation:
We therefore envisage developing a line of large volume products, generally 400 ml, either as regular items (listed in our catalogue) or as promotional items (one-off items).

Does this sound right?
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4We are thus seeing/observing the development of...David Sirett
4 -1We therefore ....BernieM


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
We therefore ....


Explanation:
We therefore envisage developing a line of large volume products, generally 400 ml, either as regular items (listed in our catalogue) or as promotional items (one-off items).

Does this sound right?

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: don't think it's envisage but what has been observed already
2 hrs

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: More likely to be an observation, but could be projection. More context needed.
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We are thus seeing/observing the development of...


Explanation:
What Bernie said, but this is another possible translation of the beginning of the sentence.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045