KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Eau de soin

English translation: do not translate


21:32 Oct 15, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Eau de soin
There are many names here, such as Tonique Aromatique, Isopure Eau Tonique etc. Do I translate them? I searched for the english product equivalents of this line on the internet, and there weren't any.
I translated it as: Aromatique Toner and Isopure Water Toner
Opinions? Also, what about Eau de soin
Kyra
United States
English translation:do not translate
Explanation:
If these are product brand names then I would definitely not translate them. Having said that, depending on the target audience of your translation, it might be useful to put the nearest English equivalent in brackets after the French names so that the reader understands the nature of the products.
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1do not translateBernieM
5Eau de soins
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 -2"tonic water" is used in the cosmetics industry for skin
Parrot


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do not translate


Explanation:
If these are product brand names then I would definitely not translate them. Having said that, depending on the target audience of your translation, it might be useful to put the nearest English equivalent in brackets after the French names so that the reader understands the nature of the products.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara: it should be decided by the manufacturer whether the names must be translated or not
20 mins

disagree  mckinnc: on boxes for beauty product it is very often in French and English
3 hrs

agree  Helen D. Elliot: Check with client for registered trademarks or brand names
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
"tonic water" is used in the cosmetics industry for skin


Explanation:
tonifying liquids and might solve your "eau tonique" (not the name Isopure). You might ask if "Aromatique" is supposed to be a name, but it may also be an adjective. As for "Eau de soin", the expression is borrowed wholesale from French into both English and German, since "eau" in this sense refers to perfumed or aromatic water and has no English or German equivalent (ex., eau de roses, eau de toilette). (This does not happen in Spanish, where a translation exists).


    Comparative (ad-hoc) study of cosmetic terms
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jgal: I would use 'toner', rather than tonic water, which is a drink in the UK (Schweppes, for example, make it!)
1 min

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Avoid "tonic water" unless you want to see clients in the courts!
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eau de soins


Explanation:
Clarins mark their products in English too, but this particular term is left in French.

Cf. in my bathroom :

"Eau Dynamisante

Invigorating Body Fragrance
Continuous Spray

Eau de Soins
CLARINS
Paris"

Hvae you tried a web search with "eau de soins uk" or "us" for example. It might be revealing!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxJon Zuber: I'm not sure "eau de soins" would fly in the US; it sounds perfectly unfamiliar to me.
1 hr
  -> http://www.clarins.fr/us/frameset.cfm?rub=pb2 and click on "invigorating body fragrance" - US site