KudoZ home » French to English » Other

galeniques innovantes

English translation: unique preparations


21:55 Oct 15, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: galeniques innovantes
Methode JP a bati sa reputation sur des galeniques innovantes, et des presentations inedites
Cosmetic line
Kyra
United States
English translation:unique preparations
Explanation:
Le Petit Larousse defines galenique (adj) as:

Qui concerne la preparation, la conservation et la presentation des medicaments.

It also then goes on to define "forme galenique" as:

chacune des formes sous lesquelles est presente un medicament.

For information, Galenic in English means:

of or relating to Galen, a 2nd century Greek physician, or his tecahings.

I guess this must be the origin of the French word.
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thank you. It wasn't in my dictionary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5innovative Galenic products
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4or, innovative preparationsBernieM
4unique preparationsBernieM
4 -1innovative galenicsxxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unique preparations


Explanation:
Le Petit Larousse defines galenique (adj) as:

Qui concerne la preparation, la conservation et la presentation des medicaments.

It also then goes on to define "forme galenique" as:

chacune des formes sous lesquelles est presente un medicament.

For information, Galenic in English means:

of or relating to Galen, a 2nd century Greek physician, or his tecahings.

I guess this must be the origin of the French word.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
Thank you. It wasn't in my dictionary

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or, innovative preparations


Explanation:
Why is it so easy to miss the obvious parts of a translation???

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
innovative galenics


Explanation:
galenics is a common term. For this particular phrase, compare the ref.


    Reference: http://www.dermotopics.de/english/issue_1_01_e/dmscream0101_...
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Sirett: IMO not common in English, and used for the field, not as plural of individual preparations. Your ref
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
innovative Galenic products


Explanation:
http://www.dermaweb.com/english/lexique/def_eh.html

dermo-cosmetoligical glossary

galenic : Galenic pharmacy is that area of pharmacy which handles the preparation of pharmaceutical products; Galenic forms of a medicine: syrup, capsules, suppositories... For a cosmetic product: emulsion, cream, lotion, milk, gel, stick, balm, spray...

galenic form : Form in which medicines are administered to the patient. E.g. capsule, syrup, tablet.


http://www.apgi.org/

http://www.apgi.org/english/framePresentation.html




    Reference: http://www.dermaweb.com
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431