KudoZ home » French to English » Other

JMJ

English translation: World Youth Day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Journéees Mondiales de la Jeunesse (JMJ)
English translation:World Youth Day
Entered by: Mary Worby

03:38 Oct 16, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: JMJ
Same document of picture captions.

Caption is:

LA PREFECTURE DE POLICE PREPARE LES J.M.J. A PARIS

Subheadings:
PM, préfet de police, et PO, directeur de la sécurité publique
Le préfet de police, PM, détaille le dispositif de sécurité sur l'hippodrome de Longchamp

And more of the same. I can't work out what these JMJ are.

Any ideas, anyone?

Thanks again in advance, and sorry if it's blindingly obvious!

Mary
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
World Youth Day
Explanation:
Hi again,

I have found a reference to next year's, which is being held in Quebec, and the official translation of the title is 'World Youth Day'.

See link below:
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Thanks, Julia, that fits the bill perfectly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Journées mondiales de la jeunesse
jgal
5World Youth Day
jgal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Journées mondiales de la jeunesse


Explanation:
it's a meeting for Catholic young people and it was held in Paris a few years ago. I think the Pope came or something...

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Race: its a fairly conservative meeting who were delighted to see the Pope. Yahoo only gives this for JMJ
4 mins
  -> I was living in Paris at the time and remember the crowds of people everywhere and the info points all around the city!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
World Youth Day


Explanation:
Hi again,

I have found a reference to next year's, which is being held in Quebec, and the official translation of the title is 'World Youth Day'.

See link below:


    Reference: http://www.diocesequebec.qc.ca
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897
Grading comment
Thanks, Julia, that fits the bill perfectly!