KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Jury d'examen

English translation: examining board OR test panel


04:03 Oct 16, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Jury d'examen
This is in a university programme, at the end of the course. First the students have "soutenances" and then "Jury d'examen".
Hope someone knows this!
Mary
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:examining board OR test panel
Explanation:
It is difficult to be more precise without more background info, but I would guess that this might be a situation where the student is set before a pnel of judges and asked specific questions.
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Thanks v much
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3examining board OR test panelPaul Stevens
5 +1examining board
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3exam review boardBuzzy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
examining board OR test panel


Explanation:
It is difficult to be more precise without more background info, but I would guess that this might be a situation where the student is set before a pnel of judges and asked specific questions.

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
Thanks v much
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jgal: yes, I had this, called 'le grand Oral' - you have to give an exposé, then get cross-examined by a panel of examiners!
8 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: promotion board
18 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot: Board of Examiners
29 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exam review board


Explanation:
I don't know if this applies to universities, but at Lycée level at least, a "jury" can be a meeting of examiners after all the exams, to decide whether borderline cases should be moved up a grade or not, based on the candidate's school results and reports (tell any lycée students you know that their "dossier" really can make a difference!!). I know this from a teacher friend, but he isn't around just now to add any explanations...
"Soutenance" would be the oral exam concerning the student's paper, but whether your "jury" are the panel you do this with or a further stage in the process, you'll have to check.

Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
examining board


Explanation:
Common UK university parlance.

I had to confront one of these at Oxford Polytechnic for my Law Dissertation in 1984.

Here's some indication that it is indeed used very commonly in the university context, in the UK at least. The French system is much more heavily into orals all round. In the UK, whilst some faculties use them anyway, some hardly use them at all and others use them for one of a number of reasons, among which are :

- borderline pass/fail
- borderline between two grades (generally used to see if they can bump you up a grade, if you pull out all the stops on the big day)
- suspected plagerism...

"Test panel" smacks of consumer testing of new products.

"Examining board" is right. Be careful not to use "examination board" as that is generally one of the terms used to describe the administrative body which sets the exam. Although, just to contradcit myself, the two terms are sometimes used interchangeably.


1 - http://www.music.sc.edu/AP/Grad/masterofm.html

University of South Carolina, School of Music.

Some of those in for a Master of Music have to perform before a jury to get through. This is referred to as a « jury examination ».


2 - http://athens.arch.ox.ac.uk/schoolarch/masters.html

University of Oxford - Taught Master’s Degree programmes – Archaeology.

Some candidates have to go through a « viva voce » examination, aka a « viva », an oral examination.


3 - http://les1.man.ac.uk/fssl/pg_guides/research/examinat.htm

University of Manchester. Basic examination rules for PhD / MPhil candidates.
« Oral Examination (or viva) : All candidates for the degree of PhD will be required to attend an oral examination or viva. M.Phil candidates are not usually required to attend such an examination. The supervisor should liaise with the internal examiner on the timing of the examination and candidates should consult with them concerning this.
Through the viva the examiners satisfy themselves that the thesis is the candidate's own work and clarify any ambiguities in the thesis. The viva also allows the candidate to relate his/her work to a broader field of study and demonstrate a knowledge and appreciation of adjoining fields which is up to the standard expected for the award of the degree. »



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bharg
29 days