KudoZ home » French to English » Other

graisse d’oie , colorants naturels

English translation: goose fat, natural colourings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:graisse d’oie , colorants naturels
English translation:goose fat, natural colourings
Entered by: jgal

04:12 Oct 16, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: graisse d’oie , colorants naturels
cooking, product labels
Laurence
goose fat, natural colourings
Explanation:
or 'colorings' in the US
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1goose fat, natural colour/food colo(u)rs/natural food colo(u)ring agentsHelen D. Elliot
5goose fat, natural colourants (without "u" if American)Paul Stevens
5goose fat, natural colourings
jgal


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
goose fat, natural colourings


Explanation:
or 'colorings' in the US

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
goose fat, natural colourants (without "u" if American)


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goose fat, natural colour/food colo(u)rs/natural food colo(u)ring agents


Explanation:
The details on the label will depend on the labelling regulations of the country of origin.

E.g., Betty Crocker uses only Colorant/colour.

French:International Bodies

Natural Food Colours Association s CORRECT,INTERNAT
NATCOL s CORRECT,INTERNAT

English:International Bodies

Natural Food Colours Association s CORRECT,INTERNAT
NATCOL s CORRECT,INTERNAT


1993-05-18



http://www.faia.org.uk/spicebox.htm

2 P.Bridle and C. F. Timberlake, 'Anthocyanins as natural food colours - selected aspects',
Food Chemistry, Vol 58, No 1-2, pp 103-9, 1997

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Maya!