KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Sauce beurre blanc safranée

English translation: light butter sauce with saffron


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Sauce beurre blanc safranée
English translation:light butter sauce with saffron
Entered by: jgal

04:12 Oct 16, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Sauce beurre blanc safranée
cooking, product labels
Laurence
light butter sauce with saffron
Explanation:
'beurre blanc' means a light butter sauce, i.e. the butter is only just melted, then beaten up to thicken it, as opposed to 'beurre noir' where the melted butter is cooked until it turns a golden-brown colour!
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Saffron beurre blancHelen D. Elliot
5light butter sauce with saffron
jgal


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
light butter sauce with saffron


Explanation:
'beurre blanc' means a light butter sauce, i.e. the butter is only just melted, then beaten up to thicken it, as opposed to 'beurre noir' where the melted butter is cooked until it turns a golden-brown colour!

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Saffron beurre blanc


Explanation:
No translation for this. It is a sauce, so translating the word "sauce" would be redundant:

www.foodreference.com/html/fbeurreblanc.html

Beurre blanc is a hot butter sauce made with a vinegar and shallot reduction to which butter is added (lemon juice is sometimes used in place of vinegar).

http://www.goodcooking.com/poasalmr.htm
Poached Salmon Filets with Shallot and Chive Beurre Blanc


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407