KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Choucroute de Poisson, Choucroute d’Alsace cuisinée

English translation: fish sauerkraut, cooked Alsatian sauerkraut


04:13 Oct 16, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Choucroute de Poisson, Choucroute d’Alsace cuisinée
cooking, product labels
Laurence
English translation:fish sauerkraut, cooked Alsatian sauerkraut
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Fish with sauerkraut, Alsacian-style precooked/ready-made sauerkrautHelen D. Elliot
5fish sauerkraut, cooked Alsatian sauerkrautPaul Stevens
4 +1In support of Helen...
Parrot
4cuisineeAndrew Race


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fish sauerkraut, cooked Alsatian sauerkraut


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jgal: would probably use 'Alsace-style sauerkraut' to avoid conjuring up images of boiled dog!!! :D
0 min
  -> Comment noted!

neutral  dieter haake: ... or "à la Alsace"
17 mins

neutral  Alexandra Hague: He he
1 day 2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuisinee


Explanation:
I would have thought that here this would be more'expertly cooked/prepared',as it is hardly going to be raw.
Robert- 'préparé selon les règles de la cuisine'

Andrew Race
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fish with sauerkraut, Alsacian-style precooked/ready-made sauerkraut


Explanation:
I can't imagine fish being prepared (grated into a mixture like cabbage for making sauerkraut or incorporating sauerkraut, I'd think more likely the latter) Perhaps the first dish is simply Fish with sauerkraut. The trouble with menu entries is that you have to know what the dish looks like, be familiar with culinary techniques, and know what aspect the person who created the French term was focussing on before attempting an English equivalent.

In the second case, I agree with Julia, the XXX-style format is often used in English. You are missing the "cuisinée" element, which either means that it is prepared in advance or that it is an all-in-one meal (still prepared in advance) for one person. It would be difficult to convey the second idea (of an all-in-one meal) as there is no other ingredient described with the sauerkraut (say, sauerkraut and Viennese sausage dinner). I don't find the idea of "ready-made" particulary appetizing.

French:Food Industries

plat cuisiné s CORRECT,MASC

OBS - Dans l'industrie alimentaire : Plat préparé à l'avance surgelé et qui doit être réchauffé avant la consommation. s

English:Food Industries

ready-cooked dish s CORRECT

ready-made dish s
precooked dish s

1998-02


French:Food Industries

plat cuisiné individuel s MASC

OBS - Mets d'un repas plus spécifiquement cuisiné et surgelé, préparé à l'avance. Ceci correspond à une distinction technique de préparation, de distribution et de vente. s

English:Food Industries

one-dish meal s


CONT - Food companies cater to the call for convenience by developing products requiring the addition of one or two foods to complete a one-dish meal. s
OBS - Meal: The food served or eaten at such a time. s

1995-04-11

I welcome any comments, especially regarding the first menu item.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Alsatian...
4 hrs
  -> Oops! Right, thanks! Alsatian

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: it's really sauerkraut with fish, but sounds nicer your way; or for an upscale market "Choucroute garnie" with fish
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thanks Abu!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In support of Helen...


Explanation:
The fish is not part of the sauerkraut. Recipe below:


    Reference: http://perso.club-internet.fr/jlcastel/Poissons/poissons/poi...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: Thanks Cecilia, looks far more appetizing!
27 mins