KudoZ home » French to English » Other

diplôme de deuxième/troisième cycle

English translation: undergraduate and postgraduate degrees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:diplôme de deuxième/troisième cycle
English translation:undergraduate and postgraduate degrees
Entered by: cbosseaux

06:30 Oct 16, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: diplôme de deuxième/troisième cycle
Sorry to bother you again, but is this a postgraduate degree?
I don't usually translate about education, not my field.
TIA for any help/
Mary
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
undergraduate and postgraduate degrees
Explanation:
The French university system is divided into three "cycles". The first cycle comprises the first two years of undergraduate study (DEUG in all the programmes dealt with here). The second cycle comprises the second two years. The first year of the second cycle terminates in the intermediate or baccalaureat degree (Licence); the second year terminates in the Maîtrise (roughly a B.A. Hons). The third cycle then corresponds to postgraduate studies. The first year of the third cycle, which follows on from the Maîtrise, terminates in either a DESS (advanced professional training, designed to lead directly to employment) or a DEA (advanced research techniques in preparation for the doctorate).
Selected response from:

cbosseaux
Grading comment
Thanks v much. Think I've got it now!
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2undergraduate and postgraduate degreescbosseaux
5graduate diplomasHelen D. Elliot
5see explanation belowmckinnc
5Degree/Post graduateLaurent Williams
5graduate/postgraduate degree
jgal
4oops
jgal
4...
Mary Worby


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...


Explanation:
According to the Oxford Hachette:

université premier cycle first two years of a degree course leading to a diploma; deuxième cycle final two years of a degree course;
troisième cycle postgraduate GB ou graduate US studies;

Which would make yours final years of undergratuate study / postgraduate study. Which isn't very elegant! Maybe someone else can do better!

HTH

Mary


    Oxford-Hachette
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Degree/Post graduate


Explanation:
Deuxième cycle refers to a 4 year degree course (similar to BA Hons in UK) and troisième cycle is a postgraduate course which one would do afterwards.


Laurent Williams

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
graduate/postgraduate degree


Explanation:
1er cycle = 'Bac+2', i.e. a DEUG, BTS or DUT,

2ème cycle = 'bac+3', i.e. a License or Maîtrise,

3ème cycle = 'bac+4/5', i.e. a DEA, DESS, Doctorat or higher...


jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation below


Explanation:
troisieme cycle is postgrad, deuxieme cycle is undergraduate.

DEUG= first 2 years (1e cycle)
LICENCE/MAITRISE - 3rd and 4th years (2e cycle)
DEA, DESS etc (predoctoral) - 5th year (3e cycle).

Source: I used to work at the university of Grenoble and studied for a DEA.


mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oops


Explanation:
should have been:

2ème cycle = Bac +3/4

3ème cycle = Bac + 5 or more

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
graduate diplomas


Explanation:
Post-graduate would be after the Ph.D.

French:School and School-Related Administration
Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.)
Loans

programme de deuxième et troisième cycles s MASC

OBS - Source(s): Lexique du Programme canadien de prêts aux étudiants. s

English:School and School-Related Administration
Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.)
Loans

graduate degree program s

1993-04-01

"undergraduate, graduate, or post-graduate students would be
*étudiants au baccalauréat,
à la maîtrise, au doctorat ou aux études post-doctorales*

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
undergraduate and postgraduate degrees


Explanation:
The French university system is divided into three "cycles". The first cycle comprises the first two years of undergraduate study (DEUG in all the programmes dealt with here). The second cycle comprises the second two years. The first year of the second cycle terminates in the intermediate or baccalaureat degree (Licence); the second year terminates in the Maîtrise (roughly a B.A. Hons). The third cycle then corresponds to postgraduate studies. The first year of the third cycle, which follows on from the Maîtrise, terminates in either a DESS (advanced professional training, designed to lead directly to employment) or a DEA (advanced research techniques in preparation for the doctorate).



    Reference: http://www.fut.es/~apym/tti/TTIFrance.html
cbosseaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks v much. Think I've got it now!
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jgal: very well-explained!
13 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yep, very clearly explained.
1 hr