KudoZ home » French to English » Other

tutorat

English translation: tutorship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tutorat
English translation:tutorship
Entered by: jgal

07:05 Oct 16, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: tutorat
"tutorat pédagogique" and "tutorat étudiant". These are services provided by the university. What on earth are they? Surely not "student counselling" as suggested by my Robert & Collins dictionary?
Mary
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
tutorship
Explanation:
GDT gives a good description of the role of a tutor (see below).

I would translate the two terms as 'academic tutor' and 'personal (student) tutor'.

"tutorship charge de conseiller des élèves

Syn.
tutorat
conseillance



Note :
((Le conseiller des élèves désigne :)) un maître qui se tiendra à la disposition des élèves, pour les conseiller, les encourager, les renseigner, déceler leurs difficultés psychologiques, parfois même résoudre discrètement tel problème familial s'il en voit le moyen.


Déf. :
The office, function, or practice of a tutor.


Contexte :
The tutorship may be held for a year. "
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Ok thanks, didn't think of looking on the granddictionnaire.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tutoring
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1tutorship
jgal
5guidancePaul Stevens
5Et c'est mon dernier mot Jean-Pierre...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5student mentoring ...mckinnc
4Apologies
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 -1tutorialcbosseaux


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tutorship


Explanation:
GDT gives a good description of the role of a tutor (see below).

I would translate the two terms as 'academic tutor' and 'personal (student) tutor'.

"tutorship charge de conseiller des élèves

Syn.
tutorat
conseillance



Note :
((Le conseiller des élèves désigne :)) un maître qui se tiendra à la disposition des élèves, pour les conseiller, les encourager, les renseigner, déceler leurs difficultés psychologiques, parfois même résoudre discrètement tel problème familial s'il en voit le moyen.


Déf. :
The office, function, or practice of a tutor.


Contexte :
The tutorship may be held for a year. "


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897
Grading comment
Ok thanks, didn't think of looking on the granddictionnaire.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: the trouble with this is - where does the teaching come in?
12 mins
  -> tutorship is not the same as teaching - most teachers also play a pastoral role, and this is what this is referring to!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: The term "tutoring" is more commonly used in the UK
40 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
student mentoring ...


Explanation:
Tutorat is when an older student (typically in 3e cycle) helps struggling younger students catch up.

The pedagogique part could take the form of grammar classes in language studies for example (I knew some people giving such classes) and the etudiant part is probably more helping a student to get to grips with their studies, providing advice and support.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jgal: when I was a student, I had different lecturers in each subject, and a 'personal tutor', to contact with any problems.
3 mins
  -> In my experience (in Grenoble), this service was provided by students - my tutor for my thesis was quite a different thi

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guidance


Explanation:
Quite simply - as an alternative to the previous suggestions.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tutorial


Explanation:
what about tutorial?

The NEW OXFORD Dictionary of ENGLISH says:
noun: a period of tuition given by a university or college tutor to an individual or very small group.

academic tutorial and student tutorial.

Hope this helps!

Charlotte

cbosseaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jgal: no - a tutorial is a discussion session, after a lecture, like a study session, not the same thing as tutorship!
8 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tutoring


Explanation:
Two different things. The first is a tutor who will give tutorials in a given subject, whuich is where the pedagocial bit comes in, a "subject tutor". The second one is the one who is what Ox Poly referred to in 1984 (!) as a "personal tutor".

http://www.cant.ac.uk/secpgce/mentor/sub_tutor.htm (Canterbury Christ Church, University College).

Subject tutor role .

The College-based subject tutor is a specialist in a particular subject area and is responsible for devising and teaching the college based course in the principles and methods of teaching the subject. The subject tutor also co-ordinates the teaching of subject extension courses in those subjects where they exist.


2 - http://www.stcatz.ox.ac.uk/academic/visiting.html (Saint Catherine’s College, Oxford.)
The Tutorial System.
Students meet with a tutor on a regular basis, either singly or in pairs. They are expected to produce written work for every tutorial, and tutorial discussion revolves around the work so produced. Students normally take two tutorial courses a term, a primary course of eight tutorials and a secondary course of four tutorials. It is possible to replace the secondary course with an additional primary course extending over two terms. Tutorials are supplemented by lectures. In addition to the college undergraduate library students have full access to the University's main research library, the Bodleian, and may have access to departmental/faculty libraries.
(Oxford’s system has been much copied, but is very common in English institutions).


3 - http://www.ncl.ac.uk/undergraduate/support/tutor.phtml

University of Newcastle upon Tyne.

Personal tutor system
How does it work?
When you arrive in Newcastle, you will be assigned to a personal tutor, who is normally someone involved in the teaching of your degree programme. Your personal tutor is your link with the University, someone who can provide help and guidance for any problems that you may have, and can refer you on to the relevant support.
You meet at the beginning of each semester, and regularly at other times (some tutors may have regular drop-in sessions, for example)
How can your tutor help?
Your tutor can advise and support you in all sorts of academic and non-academic matters. You may want to approach them for advice on things like
§ choice of modules
§ applications for financial assistance
§ requests for concessions
§ any dealings you have with University authorities
You should feel free to turn to him or her at any time for advice and help on all matters.
4 - http://artsweb.bham.ac.uk/artsFrenchStudies/welfare.htm (Birminghman Uni)

Department of French Studies

Student SupportThe staff of the Department of French Studies are interested in students' academic progress and their personal development. We hope that your time at Birmingham will be happy and successful but any number of problems may arise during your period here. In these circumstances you should not hesitate to make use of the range of Student Support facilities available on campus. STUDENT SUPPORT FACILITIES WITHIN THE DEPARTMENTAcademic Staff and Course TutorsStudents should not feel afraid to ask advice from members of staff. We have all been students at one point in our career and also have a long experience of helping students with difficulties. In particular if you are having problems with a course- if for example you feel that the Lecturer is going too quickly- then please approach that member of staff first to advise them that you are having problems following or that you are having any other manner of problems with their course. Most course tutors would much rather you raised particular problems with them first before addressing the problem to another level.Personal Tutor SystemThe University of Birmingham is committed to fostering the highest standards in personal tutoring. To this end it issues to all students a green guide and to all academic staff a blue booklet setting out the aims and objectives of the University in this area. In the French Department the Personal Tutor system falls under the aegis of the Human Relations Co-ordinator, Dr Simon Kitson (room 332).Each student (Single and Joint Honours) is assigned a Personal Tutor who is a full-time member of the academic staff. The Tutor is responsible for the student's welfare throughout his/her academic career. The names of Personal Tutors will be posted on the Personal Tutors noticeboard; Erasmus students see Dr Simon Kitson (room 332). Students not on the lists must inform the Departmental Secretary immediately.Students meet their Tutor 3 times for performance review: at the beginning of Semester 1, the end of Semester 1, and at the end of Semester 2 for the issue of exam results. Attendance at these meetings is a University requirement, and students are responsible for checking the Personal Tutor noticeboard and individual tutors' noticeboards regularly to ascertain times. At any time in the year, students in difficulties should go to Personal Tutors for help. All members of staff advertise 'consultation hours' on their office doors when they are available to see students without prior appointment. If you feel unable to discuss a matter with your Personal Tutor you should make an appointment with the Welfare Tutor. Tutees who have legitimate reasons to request a change of Personal Tutor should contact the Human Relations Co-ordinator, Dr Simon Kitson. Welfare Tutor SystemEvery Department of the University of Birmingham has a Welfare Tutor. In the French Department the Welfare Tutor is Dr Simon KitsonWhen a Personal Tutor considers that a student's difficulties are such as to merit additional attention, the Personal Tutor either refers the student to the Welfare Tutor or arranges for the student to attend the Student support and counselling. Such cases will be recorded on the Medical File.Students are also invited to come to discuss problems which they feel are outside the range of the normal meetings they have with their Personal Tutor. The Welfare Tutor is available every Wednesday afternoon, and on other occasions to suit the student involved. A point is made of clearing time for student needs.The problems raised are many and varied. Such questions are often resolved after a talk, and an identification of the problem. In some cases it is apparent that some deeper problem is emerging which has affected the student's ability to concentrate and to work. In such a case the student is referred to the Student support and counselling (see below) run by Barbara Rickinson.Confidential records are kept of all consultations. The Welfare Tutor reports back to the Personal Tutor. Inevitably, some consultations are more lengthy than others and many recur.






Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Apologies


Explanation:
For lack of editing in my last answer!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Et c'est mon dernier mot Jean-Pierre...


Explanation:
The service is described as "tutoring". The office, position held by the tutor is described as a "tutorship". A "subject tutor" gives tutorials on his/her subject. A "personal tutor" provides pastoral guidance, where the meaning is close to "tutelage".


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431