KudoZ home » French to English » Other

adjourne

English translation: postponed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:adjourne
English translation:postponed
Entered by: stevo

09:13 Oct 16, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: adjourne
This word appears after the grades on a medical transcript. What is the equivalent in American College Transcript lingo? Thanks, Steve
stevo
postponed
Explanation:
Ref.: Louis R. Bégin M.D.
Associate Professor of Pathology and Surgery
McGill University
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1postponedHelen D. Elliot
4 +1ajournéAlbert Golub


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ajourné


Explanation:
adjourned (maybe)
means that student will have to sit at his exam a second time

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  studio
4 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
postponed


Explanation:
Ref.: Louis R. Bégin M.D.
Associate Professor of Pathology and Surgery
McGill University


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!