KudoZ home » French to English » Other

chez nous

English translation: the place where we live


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chez nous
English translation:the place where we live

09:46 Oct 16, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: chez nous
"He and his girl friend are staying chez nous."
Linda Driver
at our place
Explanation:
Just another option

He and his girlfriend are staying at our place.

"chez nous" is the place where we live.
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6with us
Thijs van Dorssen
5 +2at our placeHelen D. Elliot
5 +1at our housedmwray


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
with us


Explanation:
He and his girl friend are staying with us.

Regards

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Yes ... or 'at our place'
3 mins
  -> Tnx Mary, as always in life, there are a few alternatives for this one.

agree  Kateabc
11 mins
  -> Merci, Julia!

agree  athena22
18 mins
  -> Thanks Athena!

agree  Maya Jurt
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Maya!

agree  xxxeilema
3 hrs
  -> Tnx Amelie!

agree  Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
6 hrs
  -> Tnx Dan!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at our place


Explanation:
Just another option

He and his girlfriend are staying at our place.

"chez nous" is the place where we live.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica: i think this is a more accurate translation
11 mins
  -> Thanks, I think so too. We may not have a "house" even though apartmentdwellers say that too.

agree  mckinnc
1 hr
  -> Thanks Colin!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at our house


Explanation:
This is the most simple and bland way of translating the phrase.

All of the above would fit in just fine.

dmwray
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Correct, but "with us" has it all, at our place/house AND physically "with us". This is the way to say it IMHO.
25 mins
  -> yes, but we don't know for sure that we need those two variables, as physically 'with us' may be implied! No matter!