KudoZ home » French to English » Other

date de deliberation

English translation: Date of Deliberation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:date de deliberation
English translation:Date of Deliberation

13:24 Oct 16, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: date de deliberation
A college transcript from Belgium. Deliberation doesn't mean the same in English as in French in this context. What is the equivalent in American College transcript lingo? Thx, Steve
Steve
explanation
Explanation:
if you want to find the equivalent- at least tell people what it means in French :

after exams and before graduation the teachers/lecturers get together to discuss the examresults -
some students have passed, others haven't but might have a 'passable' grade- just close enough to the required grade to let them pass ('on good behavior'!!)
and now up to the Americans to find an equivalent if there is such a thing!
Selected response from:

peterver
Grading comment
I think "Date of Deliberation" will be satisfactory. Thank you for the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1explanationpeterver
4Date of issue
1964
4Date of decision
jgal
4Addition to Petever: I would leave it in French (or just say "Deliberation Date")& then
athena22
4Date of consideration
Kateabc


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Date of consideration


Explanation:
Although I cannot be certain without more context...

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation


Explanation:
if you want to find the equivalent- at least tell people what it means in French :

after exams and before graduation the teachers/lecturers get together to discuss the examresults -
some students have passed, others haven't but might have a 'passable' grade- just close enough to the required grade to let them pass ('on good behavior'!!)
and now up to the Americans to find an equivalent if there is such a thing!

peterver
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
I think "Date of Deliberation" will be satisfactory. Thank you for the explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: So very clear!
20 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Addition to Petever: I would leave it in French (or just say "Deliberation Date")& then


Explanation:
add a translator's note with peterver's very clear explanation. In my experience as a college student, graduate student, and graduate teaching assistant, all in the US, we don't have this. For committee-juried exams, such as the PhD orals, the decision is made on the spot, right after the exam. Perhaps in fields other
than my own it is done differently, though.:)

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Date of decision


Explanation:
or 'decision made' October 16th 2001, for example...

It basically means the date on which the jury met to decide which students were awarded which grades.

Just a brief note on the awarding of grades: in the French system, grades tend to be given according to the number of right or wrong answers, and the 'mention' is determined by the overall average score.

In many universities in the UK, (I'm not sure about the States), grades are awarded by quota, i.e. the top 10% get an A, the next 10% get a B, etc., regardless of their actual score.

I have a feeling this is now being phased out, but it would explain why grades are awarded so much longer after the exams than in other countries!

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Date of issue


Explanation:
If that is just one "Date" that is arrangement of that transcript, whatever they consider/decide, that may be met with "Date of issue".
But if that is a date for each grade seperately certianly it can not be

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294