KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Cadre de vie

English translation: surroundings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Cadre de vie
English translation:surroundings
Entered by: jgal

02:17 Oct 17, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Cadre de vie
En oevrant a l'amerioration du cadre de vie, ...

This is within a text on national parks.
Joanne Watt
surroundings
Explanation:
Working to improve our (your) surroundings...

GDT gives living environment, but personally I prefer 'surroundings':

"living environment

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
environment
cadre de vie


Déf. :
Réalité matérielle et environnement humain dans lesquels évolue un individu. "
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2surroundings
jgal
4 +1natural environment
jgal
4 +1living environment
TransHispania
4In seeking to improve the quality of lifemckinnc


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surroundings


Explanation:
Working to improve our (your) surroundings...

GDT gives living environment, but personally I prefer 'surroundings':

"living environment

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
environment
cadre de vie


Déf. :
Réalité matérielle et environnement humain dans lesquels évolue un individu. "

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: I much prefer that to my suggestion!
5 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Or combine your two answers and go for 'natural surroundings' (-:
6 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In seeking to improve the quality of life


Explanation:
I think we would approach it a bit differently in English

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: Would work in a lot of cases, but I think Julia may be right this time inasmuch as its more physical ...(-:
2 mins
  -> yup!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
natural environment


Explanation:
Seeing as we're talking about natural parks, maybe 'natural environment' would be a good choice...

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: Like this one, surroundings, natural surroundings work too.
29 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
living environment


Explanation:
If it refers to the surrounding milieu, this would be the best answer.

Otherwise, "lifestyle" if it refers strictly to individuals (less likely however in this case).

TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby: you're absolutely right
1 min