KudoZ home » French to English » Other

sucre cristall

English translation: crystal sugar / rock sugar


03:23 Oct 17, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: sucre cristall
Again, an ingredient in the source material used to make pulled sugar flowers:

sucre cristall

Is this just ordinary granulated sugar or do I need to be more specific here?

Thanks in advance,
Fiona Busfield
United Kingdom
English translation:crystal sugar / rock sugar
Explanation:
crystal sugar gets about 4000 hits on Google. Think its probably an American thing! One of the sites below suggests its synonymous with rock sugar, so this may also be an option.

Links:

Ancient India's Contribution to - Production Technology
... in India the process of crystallisation of sugar was known as Sphatika-rupena-dhanikru,
in which Sphatika means 'crystal', rupena means 'to form' and Kru in ...
www.hindubooks.org/sudheer_birodkar/india_contribution/prod... - 78k - Cached - Similar pages

Tea Accessories - Rock Sugar (Crystal Sugar)
... Crystal Sugar. The ideal sweetener for fine Tea, ... 1 lb. White Crystal Sugar $4.25
Add Item to Basket. 1 lb. Brown Crystal Sugar $4.25 Add Item to Basket. ...
www.specialteas.com/mystore/accsugar.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Venus Sugar Ltd. manufacturer of white crystal sugar in ...
Venus Sugar Ltd. manufacturer of white crystal sugar
in India. Country/Region: India. Category ...
www.asiannet.com/asia/page1/in338.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Crystal Sugar: Pest Alert
www.crystalsugar.com/agronomy/rmaggot.html - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the suggestions. I've opted for "fine crystal sugar" in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Crystal sugarDeb Phillips
4 +1crystal sugar / rock sugar
Mary Worby
5 -1Crystal sugar
Kateabc
4granulated sugarPaul Stevens
4 -1super-fine (or) fine granulated sugar/sand sugar/fructose/fruit sugarHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granulated sugar


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crystal sugar / rock sugar


Explanation:
crystal sugar gets about 4000 hits on Google. Think its probably an American thing! One of the sites below suggests its synonymous with rock sugar, so this may also be an option.

Links:

Ancient India's Contribution to - Production Technology
... in India the process of crystallisation of sugar was known as Sphatika-rupena-dhanikru,
in which Sphatika means 'crystal', rupena means 'to form' and Kru in ...
www.hindubooks.org/sudheer_birodkar/india_contribution/prod... - 78k - Cached - Similar pages

Tea Accessories - Rock Sugar (Crystal Sugar)
... Crystal Sugar. The ideal sweetener for fine Tea, ... 1 lb. White Crystal Sugar $4.25
Add Item to Basket. 1 lb. Brown Crystal Sugar $4.25 Add Item to Basket. ...
www.specialteas.com/mystore/accsugar.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Venus Sugar Ltd. manufacturer of white crystal sugar in ...
Venus Sugar Ltd. manufacturer of white crystal sugar
in India. Country/Region: India. Category ...
www.asiannet.com/asia/page1/in338.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Crystal Sugar: Pest Alert
www.crystalsugar.com/agronomy/rmaggot.html - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH

Mary


    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the suggestions. I've opted for "fine crystal sugar" in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc: Chrystal sugar
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
super-fine (or) fine granulated sugar/sand sugar/fructose/fruit sugar


Explanation:
I presume it would have to be fine and quick disolving which leads me to discount rock sugar and lean towards a fine granulated sugar or even fruit sugar. Your recipe instructions may give some indication of what kind of sugar they mean. I found "sand(ing) sugar" for cookie decoration, but I've never heard of it before. Could that be what they use? I'd opt for super-fine or fine granulated sugar and send a translator's note:

French:Food Industries
Cookies and Cookie Making

sucre cristallisé s PROPOSAL,MASC
nglish:Food Industries
Cookies and Cookie Making

sanding sugar s CORRECT

sand sugar s CORRECT

CONT - The availability and uses of various types of sugars, other nutritive sweeteners, and non-nutritive sweeteners are discussed. The various forms of sugar include fine granulated ("regular"), sugar cubes, super-fine, Baker's special (large baking operations), sanding (cookie and cake decoration), turbinado (unrefined), powdered ("confectioners", of different grades), and brown (light and dark). Other nutritive sweeteners include honey (the oldest known), molasses (a by-product of cane and beet sugar), and corn syrup. Non-nutritive sweeteners discussed are saccharin (the oldest) and aspartame. s
OBS - Data Base Biosis. s

1987-12-08





Termium:
French:Sugar Industry
Food Additives

fructose s CORRECT,MASC

OBS - (...) Chimie : sucre cétonique (...) Le fructose est un cétohexose, connu sous les deux formes optiquement actives et sous la forme racémique. s
OBS - Dans les listes d'ingrédients qui figure sur les étiquettes des produits alimentaires contenant des édulcorants, Consommation et Corporation Canada dans son communiqué no 46 du 8 mars, 1985, recommande d'employer : "le nom usuel "fructose" pour désigner le fructose dans sa forme cristalline pure." s

English:Sugar Industry
Food Additives

fructose s CORRECT


OBS - ... a ketose sugar (...) known in levorotatory, dextrorotatory, and racemic forms (...) [Q 6389] s
OBS - When listing ingredients on labels of foods containing added sweetening agents, Consumer and Corporate Affairs Canada, in communiqué no. 46 dated March 8, 1985, recommends: "the common name "fructose" to identify only the pure crystalline form of fructose." s

1985-06-10







Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jgal: sanding sugar is what we commonly call 'icing sugar' here in the UK - used for icing (US frosting) cakes etc...
24 mins
  -> Oops, meant to remove 'sand sugar' as I mention it's used for cake decoration

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Crystal sugar


Explanation:
I would use the term crystal rather than granulated sugar. Superfine and castor sugar are also ok.

Candy Canes
(makes 1 lb)

3 cups sugar
1 cup water
1 Tbsp light corn syrup
2 tsp vinegar
mineral oil
3 drops essence of peppermint
3 or 4 drops red food coloring
Confectioners' sugar (i.e., powdered sugar)
cornstarch

Combine sugar, water, corn syrup and vinegar in small heavy pan.
Place over low heat, and stir gently until sugar dissolves. Bring
to a boil, cover, and cook 2-4 minutes or until all sugar crystals
have melted down from sides of pan. (Unmelted sugar will prevent
canes from hardening.) Uncover and cook at a low boil, without
stirring, until 270 F (hard ball). Grease a marble slab, large
baking pan or cookie sheet with plenty of mineral oil. Carefully
pour about 2/3s of mixture onto oiled surface, leaving rest in pan
on warm stove (but with heat off). Sprinkle peppermint onto surface
of poured candy mixture, and, with an oiled spatula, begin folding
all sides into the center; continue to turn and fold until glassy
and cool enough to pick up. Oil hands with mineral oil and stretch
cooled candy, pulling it out slowly until about 14 inches long and
then fold it back on itself. Continue until candy is opaque, creamy
and holds a shape at the ends. (This should be done in a fairly
warm place.) Pull into long strips ca 1/2 inch in diameter, and
cut into desired lengths with oiled scissors. Add red coloring to
remaining syrup, stir well, and pour thin streams of red mixture
on each side of pulled candy strip. Twist together rope-fashion
and form canes. Roll in mixture of confectioners' sugar and
cornstarch and let dry overnight. Shake off excess sugar and starch
in the morning.



    www.sugarindia.com/confectioner.asp; www.sugarindia.com/castor_sugar.asp; www.sugarindia.com/icing_sugar.a
    Reference: http://www.thenutfactory.com/cgi-bin/web_store.pl?category=c...
Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Crystal sugar


Explanation:
I agree with the Mary and Deb above (and should be crystal with Mary's comment - sorry!)
Just a bit more to confirm:
"Crystal and coloured sugars are coarsely granulated sugars. Crystal sugar comes on coarse and medium granulations... These sugars are used for decorating."
I am an avid baker, and this comes from my baking "Bible" for the holidays!!


    Rose's Christmas Cookies
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen D. Elliot: You don't want a hard decorating sugar but a quick-disolving one Fiona should send a note, maybe go with superfine gran.
7 mins
  -> I agree that a superfine sugar would be a better ingredient, but it is not a "sucre cristalle"...