KudoZ home » French to English » Other

satinage

English translation: pulling


03:49 Oct 17, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: satinage
Last one on sugar artistry, I promise!
One stage in the description of the method for pulling sugar is the following:

"Le satinage, qui vise à incorporer de l'air dans la masse..."

http://www.pastrywiz.com/sugarart/sugarflowers.htm
This site describes the process as "folding and pulling the sugar to create a satin shiny appearance" but does anyone have a more concise term for this process?

Thanks in advance!
Fiona Busfield
United Kingdom
English translation:pulling
Explanation:
Fiona,

having read the description on the site you reference, and a couple of other, similar sites, I would suggest you just describe the process as 'pulling' or 'pulling and folding'...
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the suggestions. I can't seem to find anything to confirm either polishing/glazing that matches the context I have so I've decided to stick with the original long-winded description.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5- polishing -please see web refererence below for polishingTelesforo Fernandez
4taffy pulling
Yolanda Broad
4polishingTelesforo Fernandez
4pulling
jgal
1 +1glazing
corinne durand


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glazing


Explanation:
I am not expert in this field, but here is a suggestion...

corinne durand
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
12 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulling


Explanation:
Fiona,

having read the description on the site you reference, and a couple of other, similar sites, I would suggest you just describe the process as 'pulling' or 'pulling and folding'...

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the suggestions. I can't seem to find anything to confirm either polishing/glazing that matches the context I have so I've decided to stick with the original long-winded description.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polishing


Explanation:
This the term used in sugar industry

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 216

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
- polishing -please see web refererence below for polishing


Explanation:
SEE THIS TEXT :
... and a pearl-like, lustrous gray finish. This polishing makes the grain easier to
cook and ... Pearl sugar consists of large crystals of sugar polished to a pearl

www.onecook.com/reference/ing_dex.htm?item=p% -


    Reference: http://www.onecook.com/reference/ing_dex.htm?
Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 216

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taffy pulling


Explanation:
Sorry I didn't see this one earlier! The description brought back memories right away: this is something I used to do as a child.

Here is what the Joy of Cooking (the US cooking bible) has:

ABOUT TAFFIES
If you hav a hankering to re-create an old-time "candy pull," be sure you have reasonably stout pair of arms or an adolescent in the family who wants to convert from a puny weakling to a strong man. This way, taffy pulling is fun and seems easy. However, should you lack these advantages and wish to pull taffy often, you will find taht a candy hook is well worth the investment.
When the sirup has cooking to the indicated temperature => pour it slowly onto a buttered slab. +> Hold the pouring edge of the pan away from you and only a few inches above the slab, so you won't be spattered with the dangerously hot sirup. Allow the sirup to cool briefly. +> This is the moment to flavor the taffy. Because of the great heat, use flavoring essences based on essential oils. [...]
Begin to work the sirup up into a central mass, turning it and working it with a candy scraper until it is cool enough to handle with your oiled fingertips. => Take care in picking up the mass. It may have cooled on the surface and still be hot enough to burn as you press down into it. Taffy cooked to 270oF should be pulled near a source of heat. When you can gather it up, start pulling it with your fingertips, allowing a spread of about 18 inches between your hands. Then fold it back on itself. Repeat this motion rhythmically. As the mass changes from a somewhat sticky, side-whiskered affair to a glistening crystal ribbon [...] start twisting, while folding and pulling. +> Pull until the ridges on the twist begin to hold their shape [...]
The candy will have become opaque, firm and elastic but will still retain its satiny finish. Depending on proper cooking, the weather and your skill, this pulling process may last from five to twenty minutes.


    The Joy of Cooking, by Irma S. Rombauer and Marion Rombauer Becker, New York, NY:Signet (1964 ed. If you don't have
    this book, get it! It continues to get rev. and issued. There must be a UK version...)
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551