KudoZ home » French to English » Other

licence III & IV

English translation: Forget my first answer:


09:48 Oct 17, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: licence III & IV
Boozing!

Ads for restaurant and bar goodwill/premises.

I assume the different licences are associated to dispensing alcoholic drinks for on-premise or off-premise consumption, but does anyone know more about the exact difference between them?

Cheers!
Richard Flight
France
English translation:Forget my first answer:
Explanation:
A spot of further research has brought up the following site:

http://www.anpa.asso.fr/html-fr/milieu/f_milieu_code_des_deb...

Which should help you along your way much more than my ramblings!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Forget my first answer:
Mary Worby
4Second part:
Parrot
4Licence iv
Mary Worby


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Licence iv


Explanation:
I can only tell you about a licence IV, I'm afraid. A friend in the Dordogne has a B&B with a 'license quatre' - which allows him only to serve tea and coffee and other non-alcoholic beverages. He's not allowed to serve alcohol (except when the police come in and ask for a beer!) and he has no actual bar.

I suspect licence III would be a step up, i.e. allowed to serve alcohol in some form. But someone else will be able to come up with the rest of the goodies, I'm sure.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Second part:


Explanation:
"Licence III permet la consommation d'alcool sur place jusqu'a
18 régie d'alcool, voir toutes boissons a table avec un plat compose." (i.e., you can't take it out).
This comes from a website about the transfer of bar businesses. There is something more interesting on the web furnished by the French police, but right now the lines seem too saturated for me to accede. The address:


    policemunicipale.free.fr/nouvelle97.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Forget my first answer:


Explanation:
A spot of further research has brought up the following site:

http://www.anpa.asso.fr/html-fr/milieu/f_milieu_code_des_deb...

Which should help you along your way much more than my ramblings!

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en%7Clang_fr%7Cla...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484