KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Vous voulez dire le monde à moi, me permettez de vous montrer comment

English translation: you mean my world


05:23 Oct 18, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Vous voulez dire le monde à moi, me permettez de vous montrer comment
Personal
Clinton
English translation:you mean my world
Explanation:
you mean my world, let me show you how ...

There are some queer things in this French passage, though


Selected response from:

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4You mean the world to me...........
Suzanne Bernard
4 +4you mean my world
Patricia Posadas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
you mean my world


Explanation:
you mean my world, let me show you how ...

There are some queer things in this French passage, though




Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf: You "cracked" it! Definitely queer with such limited context.
6 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Probably a machine translation ...'you mean the world to me' ...word for word!
10 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot: Mary's right
13 mins

agree  pzulaica
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
You mean the world to me...........


Explanation:
It sounds like a declaration of love, and as such, I would translate it as:

You mean the world to me, let me show you how much I love you........





Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dmwray
32 mins

agree  Guy Bray
9 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: yes, the writer appears to have been thinking in English
12 hrs

agree  lmr_transl: very awkward in French, isn't it?
17 hrs
  -> Yes, the French sentence shown here is incorrect...should be corrected