KudoZ home » French to English » Other

triple étanchéité

English translation: triple sealing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:triple étanchéité
English translation:triple sealing

08:02 Oct 18, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: triple étanchéité
mise en place d'une bride d'essai si des zones a forte pression ont été traversées et que l'on désire une triple étanchéité en tête du tubage 7”
kecikyle
Canada
triple sealing
Explanation:
It should be ' triple sealing". A Little bit of semantics, I suppose.
Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
Thanks!

Triple seal does not work in this context...since three different sealing elements are used to seal the casing.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2a triple sealmckinnc
4triple waterproofing / airtightnessTransProf
5 -1triple sealingTelesforo Fernandez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a triple seal


Explanation:
might work

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
10 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
triple sealing


Explanation:
It should be ' triple sealing". A Little bit of semantics, I suppose.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 216
Grading comment
Thanks!

Triple seal does not work in this context...since three different sealing elements are used to seal the casing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: sealing doesn't work for me - sounds unidiomatic
15 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
triple waterproofing / airtightness


Explanation:
This provides just a little more detail than "triple seal", which I think is otherwise a perfectly good reponse.

TransProf