KudoZ home » French to English » Other

le bien

English translation: good


05:59 Oct 19, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: le bien
On tue vite au nom de la justice et du bien.

The good?
Sita
English translation:good
Explanation:
as in good and evil (le bien et le mal)
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2goodmckinnc
5 +1rightGemmstone
5 +1virtue
Kateabc
5 +1in the name of Good and JusticeLouise Atfield
4the goodValeska Nygren
4goodness
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goodness


Explanation:
to parallel with

in the name of justice

and goodness

hth
msg

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
good


Explanation:
as in good and evil (le bien et le mal)

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: what about the article? shouldn't it be "the good"?
4 mins
  -> only if talking about people that represent this and not the values themselves

agree  Maya Jurt
4 mins
  -> thanks maya

agree  dmwray: quite simply
30 mins
  -> cheers

disagree  xxxAbu Amaal: It really does need "the". in the name of good?
3 hrs
  -> What you're suggesting gives it quite a different meaning - mistranslation

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the good


Explanation:
or "good", depending on the context...

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: this or the next
3 hrs

disagree  mckinnc: the good means "good people/men"
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right


Explanation:
or perhaps even righteousness, depending on the context. During my mission, we would say "Choisir le Bien" for the English "Choose the Right".


    Personal experience
    Grand Robert et Collins
Gemmstone
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: smoothest, but perhaps not the most accurate
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the name of Good and Justice


Explanation:
Often the English language uses capital letters where French doesn't. I think that this sentence would use such capital letters. And I certainly wouldn't use the article "the" here.

Louise Atfield
PRO pts in pair: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
30 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
virtue


Explanation:
I really feel that you need a synomym of good here in order for the sentence to have the same effect in English as it does in French. The phrase "justice and virtue" is one we use often in English (do a search of google), and virtue is listed in my thesaurus as a synonym for good.


    Gage Canadian Thesaurus
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Étienne Dalley: Although there are other very good translations for the larger phrase that retain the same deeper sense as mentioned here (e.g. Good and Righteousness, etc.), "justice and virtue" according to Google does appear to be one of the most prevalent ones.
2629 days