KudoZ home » French to English » Other

absolu transcendant

English translation: transcending absolute


06:02 Oct 19, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: absolu transcendant
au nom du Dieu unique, maître des règles et absolu transcendant.
Sita
English translation:transcending absolute
Explanation:
it may carry a reference to the philosophy of Kant

In Webster:
(Kantian Philos.) Transcending, or reaching beyond, the limits of human knowledge; -- applied to affirmations and speculations concerning what lies beyond the reach of the human intellect.

From WordNet (r) 1.6 (wn)
transcendent adj 1: beyond and outside the ordinary range of human experience or understanding; "philosophers...often explicitly reject the notion of any transcendent reality beyond thought...and claim to be concerned only with thought itself..."- W.P.Alston; "the unknowable mysteries of lifer" [syn: {unknowable}] 2: exceeding or surpassing usual limits especially in excellence [syn: {surpassing}]


paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the most high
lefoque
4transcendental absolutexxxAbu Amaal
4almightydmwray
4transcending absolute
CLS Lexi-tech
4In the name of the one and only God
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the name of the one and only God


Explanation:
master of the rules and transcendant absolute.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transcending absolute


Explanation:
it may carry a reference to the philosophy of Kant

In Webster:
(Kantian Philos.) Transcending, or reaching beyond, the limits of human knowledge; -- applied to affirmations and speculations concerning what lies beyond the reach of the human intellect.

From WordNet (r) 1.6 (wn)
transcendent adj 1: beyond and outside the ordinary range of human experience or understanding; "philosophers...often explicitly reject the notion of any transcendent reality beyond thought...and claim to be concerned only with thought itself..."- W.P.Alston; "the unknowable mysteries of lifer" [syn: {unknowable}] 2: exceeding or surpassing usual limits especially in excellence [syn: {surpassing}]


paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
almighty


Explanation:
I think the word 'Almighty' often came up during my time in church services and would seem appropriate and succinct for this situation.

Exp.

dmwray
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transcendental absolute


Explanation:
the usual form

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the most high


Explanation:
could this be anither way to say "the most high'
just a thought

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209