KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Il faut que

English translation: must


06:03 Oct 19, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Il faut que
Il faut que l'Amérique accepte
Sita
English translation:must
Explanation:
You have to turn this around:

America must accept...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5has to, must
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 +3must
Marian Greenfield
5 +2America has to acceptmckinnc
4It is necessary for America to accept...
Parrot


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
must


Explanation:
You have to turn this around:

America must accept...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips: depending on sentence may also be translated as it is necessary
3 mins

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: or the variants below
3 hrs

agree  Helen D. Elliot: "will have too" would also work. Depends on the tone of the whole article
1 day 3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
America has to accept


Explanation:
or will have to accept

Il faut que is often translated by must but not in this case in my opinion

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I agree that using the simple future may be appropriate here
2 mins

agree  dmwray
28 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
has to, must


Explanation:
Form the verb "falloir", used in third person impersonal form to indicate necessity , obligation and so on. Modal verbs are fun! As suggested above, you have to turn it round, making America the subject if you are going to make any sense of it.

America must accept.
America has to accept.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pavelka
4 mins

agree  Valeska Nygren
56 mins

agree  Jennifer White
6 hrs

agree  Kateabc: Great explanation. And I love the modal verbs comment!
10 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is necessary for America to accept...


Explanation:
if you want to preserve word order.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lmr_transl: A bit wordy.
3 hrs