KudoZ home » French to English » Other

nuit du désespoir

English translation: night of dispair, darkest hours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nuit du désespoir
English translation:night of dispair, darkest hours
Entered by: Maya Jurt

06:22 Oct 19, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: nuit du désespoir
Ce n'est pas dans la nuit du désespoir que commence les révolutions.
Iam just lokking for a nice way to say this in English.
Sita
dispair
Explanation:
Revolutions are not born during the nights of dispair.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2depths of despairdmwray
4 +2in the darkness of despair
VBaby
4 +2It is not in the depths of despair that revolutions are born...
Parrot
5It is not at the darkest hour that revolutions beginstudio
4 +1night of despair
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4dispair
Maya Jurt
4 -1the dark night of the soulmckinnc


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is not at the darkest hour that revolutions begin


Explanation:
good luck!

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the dark night of the soul


Explanation:
expression

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Parrot: Not in the original by Juan de la Cruz...
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the darkness of despair


Explanation:
Suggestion.

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I like this rendering of teh term asked for
16 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot: It would be essential to see what comes next. "Revolutions do not begin in the darkness of despair" What exere to next?
1 day 3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispair


Explanation:
Revolutions are not born during the nights of dispair.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
depths of despair


Explanation:
Revolutions do not rise up from the depths of despair.

I think this is a nice rendering of the whole sentence given.

Native English speaker & exp.

dmwray
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Best to start the sentence with "Revolutions ..."
8 mins

agree  athena22: Lovely! There are lots of good ideas here; this one is my favorite, esp. w/the "r" alliteration.
5 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
night of despair


Explanation:
In answer to your question as posted.

Moving on to the sentence as expressed, then starting with "Revolutions are not ..." sounds very natural to my English ears.

"Revolutions do not start in the darkness of despair"

However, I do like the suggested "depths of despair" as your original is probably not specifically referring to the time of day but the sombre depths of the particular emotion referred to. Depends ont he rest of your text for tone, register and so on.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: maybe borrow Maya's "are not born" though, elevate the tone a bit
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It is not in the depths of despair that revolutions are born...


Explanation:
This is a Frankenstein's creation from all the above, but I like rhetorical exercises...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica: Yours sounds more poetic and I think that is the intention of the sentence
2 hrs

agree  edlih_be
5 hrs