KudoZ home » French to English » Other

confusion des genres

English translation: political and religious discourse


06:23 Oct 19, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: confusion des genres
des genres politiques et religion
Sita
English translation:political and religious discourse
Explanation:
I agree with my colleagues that perhaps the sentence could be rephrased to leave out "genre", but if your text is of an academic or philosophical nature, than the concept of "genre" can be left in French or expressed as "discourse", if the context allows it.
perhaps a bit more context would help us make a better case for the translations proposed.

regards

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1political and religious discourse
CLS Lexi-tech
4confusion of categoriesxxxAbu Amaal
4blending/mixing of politics and religion
lefoque
4confusion of kinds
Maya Jurt
4confusing political and religious disciplinesValeska Nygren
4mixing up (more below)Buzzy
4overlap of genres
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overlap of genres


Explanation:
in your case, with the little bit of context you provide, I might suggest leaving out <genre> and simply translating as:

politics and religion overlap/collide/blend together, etc.

depending on what comes before and after

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mixing up (more below)


Explanation:
I'd suggest turning it round for something like:
getting politics mixed up with religion (or vice versa!)

Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
political and religious discourse


Explanation:
I agree with my colleagues that perhaps the sentence could be rephrased to leave out "genre", but if your text is of an academic or philosophical nature, than the concept of "genre" can be left in French or expressed as "discourse", if the context allows it.
perhaps a bit more context would help us make a better case for the translations proposed.

regards

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: confusing political & religious... sounds good!
3 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confusing political and religious disciplines


Explanation:
"discipline" is too academic with reference to the original text but maybe this is what was meant

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confusion of kinds


Explanation:
Not enough context.


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confusion of categories


Explanation:
stock phrase, which may or may not apply here.

But from the context given, we are not dealing with genres=styles but genres=categories.

more context ...

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blending/mixing of politics and religion


Explanation:
another possibility

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209