KudoZ home » French to English » Other

avoir des grands torts

English translation: much to answer for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:des grands torts
English translation:much to answer for
Entered by: xxxAbu Amaal

06:24 Oct 19, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: avoir des grands torts
L'occident a des grands torts
Sita
has much to answer for/is very much at fault
Explanation:
or indeed something with blame, as proposed



Selected response from:

xxxAbu Amaal
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The West bears a great responsibilitymckinnc
4 +2has much to answer for/is very much at faultxxxAbu Amaal
5The West has great faultsHelen D. Elliot
5The West has serious faultsHelen D. Elliot
4 +1The West has done great harm
Parrot
4The West has wronged the world
Maya Jurt
5 -1the blame lies entirely with the Westmckinnc


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The West bears a great responsibility


Explanation:
HTH

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aggeliki
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 hrs

agree  Kateabc
4 hrs

agree  athena22
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The West has wronged the world


Explanation:
The West has committed many great errors.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the blame lies entirely with the West


Explanation:
anther possibility

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: I think 'entirely' may be too strong! 'to a certain extent' ... but it's getting a long way from the original!
33 mins

disagree  athena22: I liked your first one. This is a bit too strong, I think.
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has much to answer for/is very much at fault


Explanation:
or indeed something with blame, as proposed





xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maisie
2 mins

agree  athena22: Also
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The West has done great harm


Explanation:
not to be too controversial.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: a great deal of harm
2 mins

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The West has serious faults


Explanation:
In other words, it's far, far from perfect

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The West has great faults


Explanation:
none, as I don't know what comes next.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407