KudoZ home » French to English » Other

carte a puce

English translation: smart card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:carte à puce
English translation:smart card
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

04:16 Oct 20, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: carte a puce
e-business
Joanne Watt
smart card / chip card
Explanation:
A card with a little chip on it, like the newer credit cards have got on them. Normally called a smart card, but you also see chip card.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks - this is what I thought but I just wanted to double check.

Joanne.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5smart card/chip cardxxxCarol B
4Microchip cardLinda Young
4smart card / chip card
Mary Worby


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smart card / chip card


Explanation:
A card with a little chip on it, like the newer credit cards have got on them. Normally called a smart card, but you also see chip card.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Many thanks - this is what I thought but I just wanted to double check.

Joanne.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Microchip card


Explanation:
I am not sure if it is a card or a board, it all depends on the rest of the text. An electronic chip board could be okay

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
smart card/chip card


Explanation:
Yes, but it is interesting to know that in France a further distinction is made between French credit cards where payment is authorised by the holder tapping in a 4-digit PIN code into the vendor's credit card machine, and other countries' credit cards, where the holder has his/her card 'swiped' and then signs to validate the transaction.

xxxCarol B