KudoZ home » French to English » Other

chien de fusil

English translation: gun dog


13:22 Oct 20, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: chien de fusil
hunting
Freddy Galand
English translation:gun dog
Explanation:
The equivalent expression
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3gun dogmckinnc
5 +1"cock " or "hammer"Rene Harvey
4 +1gun dog, pointing dog
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gun dog


Explanation:
The equivalent expression

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clayton: UK English
28 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Or gundog ...
1 hr

agree  athena22
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gun dog, pointing dog


Explanation:
voir le lien ci-dessous


    Reference: http://www.coloradogundog.com/
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: German: Vorstehhund with double "h" in the middle, dutch: "staande hond" in case you want to know that too.
15 mins

neutral  Lesley Clayton: A 'pointer' is a 'chien d'arrêt'. Not all gundogs point.
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"cock " or "hammer"


Explanation:
I believe you're looking for the name of the part of the gun or rifle that you can crank back and then hits the slug or the cartridge.
ref: Larousse
27 years in the military



Rene Harvey
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Hague: Hammer.
9 hrs