KudoZ home » French to English » Other

a bientot

English translation: See you soon / I'll be seeing you soon


16:03 Oct 20, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: a bientot
a bientot, Jack
Peggy Wiggins
English translation:See you soon / I'll be seeing you soon
Explanation:
Either one.

Regards,

BSD
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6See you soon / I'll be seeing you soon
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +3so long, JackSergey
5 +2see you soon, Jack
Sheila Hardie
5See you soonxxxLilla
4See you soonVirginie Lafage
4Hope to see you soon.Deb Phillips


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
See you soon / I'll be seeing you soon


Explanation:
Either one.

Regards,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeilema
1 hr

agree  athena22: See you soon is correct.
3 hrs

agree  lmr_transl: "see you soon"
8 hrs

agree  Kateabc: "See you soon, Jack" is correct.
15 hrs

agree  mckinnc
17 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see you soon, Jack


Explanation:
That's one way of translating it.

Hope this helps.


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
23 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
18 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
so long, Jack


Explanation:
Two syllables, as in the original. Can fit nicely unless the context is very different.

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guy Bray: (although the original has three)
2 hrs

agree  lmr_transl: You'd only want to use this in an informal context though.
7 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hope to see you soon.


Explanation:
Good-bye and hope to see you soon.

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 27

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See you soon


Explanation:
It will be the correct answer

xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 3

20 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See you soon


Explanation:
Or you could say:

See you in a bit... so British :-)

Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4