KudoZ home » French to English » Other

On croirait que c'est voulu.

English translation: It's as if it was done on purpose.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:On croirait que c'est voulu.
English translation:It's as if it was done on purpose.

22:16 Oct 20, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: On croirait que c'est voulu.
On croirait que c'est voulu.
Tim
It's as if it was done on purpose
Explanation:
Is the way I would say it
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
That sounds right! Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1It seems (or you would think) it is on purpose / intentionalJH Trads
5It's as if it was done on purposemckinnc
5It looks as though it has been done on purpose
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4You would think it were deliberate
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It seems (or you would think) it is on purpose / intentional


Explanation:
Hi Tim,

voulu comes from vouloir: to want, it means wanted, then intentional here
I hope it helps


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry Heim
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You would think it were deliberate


Explanation:
Also - It would appear to be deliberate.

Alternative translations. Voulu can also mean deliberate in this context.

Hope this helps

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's as if it was done on purpose


Explanation:
Is the way I would say it

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
That sounds right! Thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It looks as though it has been done on purpose


Explanation:
There are many possibilities and particularly in terms of choic of tense in English. The fuller "You might be forgiven for thinking that it was intentional" is probably going too far but may work in context? Who knows, as none is given!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431