KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Supprimez tous les travaux d\'impression et éteignez l\'imprimante. Retirez tous l

English translation: End all printing jobs and turn off (or shut down)the printer!. Withdraw all!l!!


09:29 Oct 21, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Supprimez tous les travaux d\'impression et éteignez l\'imprimante. Retirez tous l
Supprimez tous les travaux d'impression et éteignez l'imprimante. Retirez tous l
Holly
English translation:End all printing jobs and turn off (or shut down)the printer!. Withdraw all!l!!
Explanation:
I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stop all print jobs, switch off the printer. Remove everything.
Emma Cox
4 +2End all printing jobs and turn off (or shut down)the printer!. Withdraw all!l!!JH Trads
5 +1Delete printing in process and turn off the printer. Remove all...
Gayle Wallimann
5Suspend all printing jobs and shut down the printer. Step out all!Sergey
4 +1stop all printing jobs, shut down the printer and remove everythingTelesforo Fernandez
5Stop all print jobs and switch off the printer. Disconnect all...mckinnc


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
End all printing jobs and turn off (or shut down)the printer!. Withdraw all!l!!


Explanation:
I hope it helps


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: cancel would be good; and Gayle has a better ending
44 mins
  -> you are right

agree  TransHispania: instead of withdraw, "remove".
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Delete printing in process and turn off the printer. Remove all...


Explanation:
The sentence is not complete, so I don't know what needs to be removed!

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Qhen Holly, Jonathan, Anonymus and all the other are asking questions, the answer does not matter. It is always Hugo getting the points!!
30 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stop all printing jobs, shut down the printer and remove everything


Explanation:
I would say, so

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: When Holly, Jonathan, Anonymus, Tim and all the others ask questions, the answer does not matter. It is always Hugo getting the points!
30 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stop all print jobs, switch off the printer. Remove everything.


Explanation:
'print jobs' is the accepted Microsoft term.




    Reference: http://search.support.microsoft.com
Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Or cancel all print jobs ... (-:
3 mins
  -> yes, you're right - or as an after thought 'delete all print jobs' would actually be the most correct!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stop all print jobs and switch off the printer. Disconnect all...


Explanation:
Stop all print jobs and switch off the printer. Disconnect all devices - just guessing what came next, as the sentence stops there.

You must say print jobs, not printing jobs

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Suspend all printing jobs and shut down the printer. Step out all!


Explanation:
More or less another variant. Depends really on what you want it sound like.
To me, it sounded like an FBI order.

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30