KudoZ home » French to English » Other

circle

English translation: It's a nice idea ..


09:35 Oct 21, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: circle
I don't know if I am allowed to post this question on KudoZ, but I couldn't find anywhere else.
I am seeking to create a circle of translators who check each others work (for free) - enough of them so thats when one is busy with a translation job, another will check the work, and you provide the service every time you are not actively on a job - kind of an exchange system, where each translator has a list of people in the circle, and can ask them if they are available to check or not.

The languages I'm looking to do this with are: French to English, German to English

If there are any interested recipients of this question, you can answer via KudoZ, or e-mail me at idybwad@hotmail.com,
United States
Kyra
United States
English translation:It's a nice idea ..
Explanation:
But I think maybe one of the forums would be a better place for it ...

Gets tricky with non term-based queries on KudoZ - nobody knows who to give the points to (-: and nobody really deserves the points ...

Regards

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
True, sorry about that. Didn't know where else to post it. I'll compromise and give you one point.
Thank you, again
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Why don't you form a team?
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1It's a nice idea ..
Mary Worby
3free?David Sirett


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's a nice idea ..


Explanation:
But I think maybe one of the forums would be a better place for it ...

Gets tricky with non term-based queries on KudoZ - nobody knows who to give the points to (-: and nobody really deserves the points ...

Regards

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
True, sorry about that. Didn't know where else to post it. I'll compromise and give you one point.
Thank you, again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: very suitable topic for a forum discussion
22 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Why don't you form a team?


Explanation:
I am member of two or three teams already, with a common page, based on common interest and expertise; and am also part of informal arrangements with colleagues to take up each other slack, again in fields in which we are all comfortable and/or learn from each other.

Good luck

(can't be member of your circle, not my working language pair)

paola l m



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jamali2000
5 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
free?


Explanation:
In my opinion, if a professional translator checks/rereads the revenue-earning work of another translator, it should be treated as paid work. It should only be free if the original translation was pro bono or in the context of a partnership.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045