KudoZ home » French to English » Other

s'isoler / isolée

English translation: to isolate yourself


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s'isoler / isolée
English translation:to isolate yourself
Entered by: Germaine

13:11 Oct 21, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: s'isoler / isolée
"Plus on s'isole, plus on risque de se faire rejeter ou intimider. Une personne isolée peut devenir une proie facile pour une personne qui cherche à prendre du pouvoir, à dominer."

Une collègue a suggéré "loner", ("the more you're a loner...") ("A loner can become...") mais le client souhaite une expression plus "smooth" qui ne donne pas d'étiquette à la personne.
Germaine
Canada
isolated
Explanation:
I would just use this - "the more isolated one becomes" etc.
Selected response from:

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1isolatedJennifer White
5isolated vs. isolate yourself
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1the more you isolate yourself, the more...
Sheila Hardie
4isolated from society
1964
4 -1to be on your ownSerge L


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to be on your own


Explanation:
the more a person is on its own...

Voilà ce qui me venait sponanément à l'esprit...

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jennifer White: "his" own not "its"
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isolated from society


Explanation:
isolated from society,

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isolated


Explanation:
I would just use this - "the more isolated one becomes" etc.


    my own experience
Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeilema
10 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the more you isolate yourself, the more...


Explanation:
That is how I would say this.

Hope this helps.




    Own experience
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: See below
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, I agree with your explanation:)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
isolated vs. isolate yourself


Explanation:
I prefer "isolate yourself" here. Here's why...

One the one hand, if you "isolate yourself" you are the one who is responsible for it. This does not necessarily imply either a deliberate choice nor indeed any fault on the part of the person concerned.

On the other hand, a person can "become isolated" in spite if major efforts to avoid being isoslated. There is no element of choice - nor of fault of course - but it really suggests that others have decided not to approach this person.

I believe that this is an important distinction to make, in view of what follows.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431