KudoZ home » French to English » Other

prendre du pouvoir

English translation: to overpower / to gain power and control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prendre du pouvoir
English translation:to overpower / to gain power and control
Entered by: Germaine

13:17 Oct 21, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: prendre du pouvoir
Une personne isolée peut devenir une proie facile pour une personne qui cherche à prendre du pouvoir, à dominer

"...who's looking for power and a chance to dominate" ?
or "...looking for a chance to throw his weight around and dominate others." ?

Le public cible est âgé de 13 à 16 ans. Le client cherche à garder ça simple...
Germaine
Canada
overpower
Explanation:
I think that, given the context, overpower or take control would be your best bets here.

An isolated person might become an easy prey for somebody who is looking to overpower/take control, to dominate.

Also, in the sentence, the word "an" (before easy prey) is not necessary, but is gramatically correct if it remains.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Difficile de choisir entre cette suggestion et celle de Chrystal, mais il faut bien...
Merci à toutes les deux!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to gain power
Chrystal
5overpower
Chrystal
4overpower
Kateabc
4Domination , dominate, master
1964
4To get the powerKenji Otomo
3take overxxxninasc


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Domination , dominate, master


Explanation:
To master

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To get the power


Explanation:
La traduction litéral de la phrase serais "get the power". Mais le contexte est un peu différent.

Bonne chance!!

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 7

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overpower


Explanation:
I think that, given the context, overpower or take control would be your best bets here.

An isolated person might become an easy prey for somebody who is looking to overpower/take control, to dominate.

Also, in the sentence, the word "an" (before easy prey) is not necessary, but is gramatically correct if it remains.

Good luck!

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Difficile de choisir entre cette suggestion et celle de Chrystal, mais il faut bien...
Merci à toutes les deux!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to gain power


Explanation:
to gain power

I would even say in this context to gain control and power....because it's exactly what it's about

Chrystal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amanda Grey: We can also use the cliché to "seize" power
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overpower


Explanation:
actually...si je peux me permettre:
a propos de overpower, cela s'emploie dans un contexte d'immediatete et de lutte physique/rapport de force actuel...pas dans le contexte de conflits potentiels ou anticipes...dur a expliquer mais je ne trouve pas que overpower va bien la...I didn't see the overpower answer before...but I really think what I say here is proper :)))

Chrystal

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take over


Explanation:
Seems appropriate in light of the youthful age group concerned

xxxninasc
PRO pts in pair: 4