KudoZ home » French to English » Other

briser l'isolement

English translation: Break through the isolation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Briser l'isolement
English translation:Break through the isolation
Entered by: Germaine

13:23 Oct 21, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: briser l'isolement
aider à (...) rééquilibrer la différence de pouvoir entre la victime et l'intimidateur et briser l'isolement.

Dans le même ordre d'idée que question précédente: on cherche une expression autre que "break the loner cycle"
Germaine
Canada
break through the isolation barrier
Explanation:
Just another alternative. It is not a word-for-word translation, but I think it might transmit the idea.

Bonne chance!

Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"to break the barrier of isolation"
Parrot
4breaking (isolation )
1964
4break through the isolation barrier
Sheila Hardie
4To tear the isolation (loneliness)Sergey
3aider..Franky


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breaking (isolation )


Explanation:
breaking (isolation )

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To tear the isolation (loneliness)


Explanation:
This is a similar answer, slightly differently colored.

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
break through the isolation barrier


Explanation:
Just another alternative. It is not a word-for-word translation, but I think it might transmit the idea.

Bonne chance!

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679
Grading comment
Merci à tous!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"to break the barrier of isolation"


Explanation:
would be a standard expression in psychology, if this is what your text is about.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aider..


Explanation:
..(...)reassure both the victim and the aggressor of their equality, and bring them together.
frank@oxfordcity.com

Franky
United Kingdom