KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Victime un jour, victime toujours!

English translation: Once a victim, always a victim!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Victime un jour, victime toujours!
English translation:Once a victim, always a victim!
Entered by: Germaine

13:28 Oct 21, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Victime un jour, victime toujours!
la "victime" est un(e)jeune contre lequel s'exercent du rejet ou de l'intimidation
Germaine
Canada
Once a victim, always a victim
Explanation:
Not my specialty (nor is French), but unfortunately a common theme in any language and culture.

All the best, Tom
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Merci! Je devais choisir entre cette formule et "Once a victim, forever a victim"
S'il y avait par hasard des commentaires à cet égard, surtout, n'hésitez pas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Once a victim, always a victim
Tom Funke
5not forever...
Tom Funke
4Once depressed, forever pressed.Sergey
4A victim for once, will be victim always thereafter
1964


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A victim for once, will be victim always thereafter


Explanation:
or forever

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Once a victim, always a victim


Explanation:
Not my specialty (nor is French), but unfortunately a common theme in any language and culture.

All the best, Tom

Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Merci! Je devais choisir entre cette formule et "Once a victim, forever a victim"
S'il y avait par hasard des commentaires à cet égard, surtout, n'hésitez pas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964: yes that is better
3 mins

agree  Jenni Jelse
7 mins

agree  xxxeilema
10 mins

agree  Kateabc: Most definitely! This is a common English phrase.
13 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: that's what I would say!
17 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Yes, that's the idiomatic way of saying it in English.
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Once depressed, forever pressed.


Explanation:
Germain, I have a comment. This answer might not convey the exact meaning of the original. My variant is:
Once depressed, forever pressed.
It is little farther from the original but the general meaning could be the same if it does not stay too far from the context.
Also,in my opinion, the French word victim has a slightly broader spectre of usage than its English equivalent.


Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not forever...


Explanation:
...forever includes the hereafter!
(And blessed are the meek).

Tom



Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English