KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Incompréhension de la part de son entourage

English translation: misunderstood by everyone around her/him


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Incompréhension de la part de son entourage
English translation:misunderstood by everyone around her/him
Entered by: Germaine

13:39 Oct 21, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Incompréhension de la part de son entourage
Le jeune a le sentiment d'être incompris de son entourage
Germaine
Canada
misunderstood by everyone around her/him
Explanation:
I think entourage is inappropriate when talking about young people, and it seems to me that 'peers' may be narrowing it down TOO much --- after all, isn't it often the older generation who seem to misunderstand?

I think 'everyone around' probably sums up the kind of feeling --- been there, done that!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1misunderstood by everyone around her/him
Tony M
5not being understood
Chrystal
4 +1Lack of understanding on the part of his/her peers/entourage
Kateabc
5"misunderstanding"
Chrystal
4does not feel understood by those around him (those close to him)
Sheila Hardie
4does not feel understood by those around him (those close to him)
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not being understood


Explanation:
the youngster (or young boy/girl?) feels he/she is not being understood by his/her circle of friends/or by people in general



Chrystal

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lack of understanding on the part of his/her peers/entourage


Explanation:
The youth feels misunderstood by his/her peers/entourage.

We do use the word entourage in English, but it could be replaced by peers if the context warrants.

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Yes, in this context "entourage" must be rendered as "peers".
30 mins
  -> Thank you!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
does not feel understood by those around him (those close to him)


Explanation:
He does not feel understood by his friends or family.

Hope this helps!

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
does not feel understood by those around him (those close to him)


Explanation:
He does not feel understood by his friends or family.

Hope this helps!

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"misunderstanding"


Explanation:
Germaine: I was trying to add that the nom incompréhension = literally "misunderstanding"

Chrystal

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
misunderstood by everyone around her/him


Explanation:
I think entourage is inappropriate when talking about young people, and it seems to me that 'peers' may be narrowing it down TOO much --- after all, isn't it often the older generation who seem to misunderstand?

I think 'everyone around' probably sums up the kind of feeling --- been there, done that!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
20 hrs