KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Qu\'est -ce que tu aimes faire?

English translation: what do you like to do or what are your favorite hobbies


16:49 Oct 21, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Qu\'est -ce que tu aimes faire?
asking a question about movies
Megan
English translation:what do you like to do or what are your favorite hobbies
Explanation:
what do you like to do or what are your favorite hobbies?



do not forget to give points if it helps :)))
Selected response from:

Chrystal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4what do you like to do or what are your favorite hobbies
Chrystal
5 +1What do you like doing?
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5The choice is yours!
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 +1what would you like to do?Deb Phillips
4 -1what do you like to do?JH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
what do you like to do?


Explanation:
I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Deb Phillips: what would you like to do
3 hrs

neutral  mckinnc: question is contradictory - if meaning is in general, this is correct
7 hrs

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: In context, asking opinion about which movie to see, for example, then a conditional form might be the most appropriate.
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
what do you like to do or what are your favorite hobbies


Explanation:
what do you like to do or what are your favorite hobbies?



do not forget to give points if it helps :)))


    Reference: http://www.simplytranslated.com
Chrystal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
15 mins

agree  TransHispania: Perfect. The second option is excellent (it could even be the one to be adopted)..
1 hr

agree  athena22
6 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Another possibility - not much context provided
8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What do you like doing?


Explanation:
Another option.

Regards,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what would you like to do?


Explanation:
literal
what would you like to do?
sense may be
which movie would you like to see?

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: This, too, esp. in speaking.
2 hrs

disagree  mckinnc: No, it's talking about in general
4 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The choice is yours!


Explanation:
It sounds odd to be "talking about movies" and then ask what a person likes to do/doing?

The question is being addressed to a familiar person (second person singular, familiar form of you, or to a young person for example).

Some verbs and expressions are often followed by "-ing" : enjoy, hate, love, like, dislike, (not) mind, can't stand, can't bear.

After "love" and "can't bear" you can use "-ing" or "to + infinitive".

With the verb "like", it does not really matter whether you say "I like doing" or "I like to do".
However, we usually say "I like doing" when "like" means "enjoy" : I like cooking (i.e., I ejoy it).
When "like" does not mean "enjoy", more often than not, we use "I like to do" : I like to do something (i.e., I find it good or right to do something). Example : I like to wash my hair once a week. (It doesn't mean that I like or dislike it particularly, it means that I think it is the right thing to so.

So, depending on what your sentence means, and with the added thing of the interrogative form (use of "do" and inversion of verb and subject), you have a choice.


    English Grammar in Use, Teacher's Book, Cambridge University Press
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431