KudoZ home » French to English » Other

contrôle FIFO en entrée/sortie

English translation: FIFO check on incoming/outgoing items


00:46 Oct 22, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: contrôle FIFO en entrée/sortie
FIFO control in inbound/outbound ?

Your opinion, please...

Regards,

Nathalie
Nathalie Moulard
English translation:FIFO check on incoming/outgoing items
Explanation:
I just prefer "check" to control... and to be honest don't know whether "incoming/outgoing" are proper stock management words. Somebody else probably will!
Selected response from:

Buzzy
Grading comment
Thank you, I think your suggestion corresponds to the context. I think about using incoming/outgoing FIFO control.

Regards,
Nathalie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the FIFO methodHelen D. Elliot
4 +2input and output FIFO (data) controlAlbert Golub
4input/outputDavid Sirett
4FIFO check on incoming/outgoing itemsBuzzy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FIFO check on incoming/outgoing items


Explanation:
I just prefer "check" to control... and to be honest don't know whether "incoming/outgoing" are proper stock management words. Somebody else probably will!

Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
Thank you, I think your suggestion corresponds to the context. I think about using incoming/outgoing FIFO control.

Regards,
Nathalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: I assumed this was electronics, but you might be right! Context Nathalie?
2 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
input/output


Explanation:
FIFO input/output control

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
input and output FIFO (data) control


Explanation:
fifo and lifo (first in first out) système de gestion des données informatiséees
bonne chance


Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steph Ryser: oui!
7 hrs

agree  William Meyer: Sans doubt!
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the FIFO method


Explanation:
FIFO (first in, first out) is self explanatory. It is an inventory management/control method so everything but "method" is redundant in the idea above.

Here's a record from Termium:

English:Accounting
Inventory Management

first in, first out s CORRECT
FIFO s CORRECT

first-in, first-out method s CORRECT
FIFO method s


DEF - A cost flow method whereby the cost of items sold or consumed during a period is computed as though the items were sold or consumed in order of their acquisition. s
OBS - first in, first out; FIFO: terms reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial. s


1999-02-09

French:Accounting
Inventory Management

méthode du premier entré, premier sorti s CORRECT,FEM
PEPS s CORRECT,MASC

premier entré, premier sorti s CORRECT,MASC
PEPS s CORRECT,MASC
méthode de l'épuisement successif s CORRECT,FEM

DEF - Méthode d'évaluation des stocks (et parfois des titres de placement) qui consiste à attribuer aux articles encore en stock (ou aux titres en main) les coûts les plus récents. s
OBS - Selon cette méthode qui repose sur l'hypothèse que l'entité vend les articles stockés (ou les titres qu'elle détient) dans l'ordre où elle les a achetés, les articles (ou les titres) vendus sont évalués aux coûts les plus anciens. s
OBS - méthode du premier entré, premier sorti; PEPS : termes extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial. s

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Buzzy: couldn't the "contrôle" be a check that FIFO is being applied correctly?
3 hrs
  -> not enough context

agree  xxxninasc
5 hrs
  -> thanks