KudoZ home » French to English » Other

matu (abbréviation suisse)

English translation: A-levels (UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:matu, maturité (suisse)
English translation:A-levels (UK)
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

05:55 Oct 22, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: matu (abbréviation suisse)
Can I have confirmation that this is the Swiss equivalent of the bac?

"Après ma matu, j’ai essayé de me lancer dans une performance olympique."
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
oui
Explanation:
voir www.revue.ch/Français/AJAS/Ausbildung.htm
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Points to Albert. Thanks to Gayle too, but without some source to double-check, I remain sceptical. Unfortunately, Albert's link did not work but a Swiss friend confirmed this for me with the following source : http://www.isep.org/handbooks/switzerl/switzerl.html (matu = maturité/maturität)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Correct!
Gayle Wallimann
4ouiAlbert Golub


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Correct!


Explanation:
Personal experience.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oui


Explanation:
voir www.revue.ch/Français/AJAS/Ausbildung.htm

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359
Grading comment
Points to Albert. Thanks to Gayle too, but without some source to double-check, I remain sceptical. Unfortunately, Albert's link did not work but a Swiss friend confirmed this for me with the following source : http://www.isep.org/handbooks/switzerl/switzerl.html (matu = maturité/maturität)