KudoZ home » French to English » Other

d'autant plus

English translation: all the more...as


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:autant plus
English translation:all the more...as

09:54 Oct 22, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: d'autant plus
La capacité de suspension est d'autant plus faible que le diamètre de tiges est petit et que la température en surface est élevée.
kecikyle
Canada
becomes
Explanation:
The dictionary (Langenscheidt's Pocket French) definiton of d'autant plus...que is "all the more...as" which is very hard to incorporate into written English that flows well. For your text, it can be written "the suspension capacity becomes weaker (or is weakened) as the diameter becomes smaller (is lessened) and the surface temperature is raised." OR "The smaller the diamter and higher the surface temperature, the weaker the suspension capacity."
Selected response from:

Amy Worwood
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3all the more X since / because / as
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5becomesAmy Worwood
4all the weaker when...
Parrot
3...proportionately diminished
Lucien Marcelet


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
all the more X since / because / as


Explanation:
The construction "d'autant plus X que" : all the more X since / because / as".

"The suspension capacity is all the weaker as the rods are small in diamater..."

OR, more colloquially

" ... is that much weaker because..."


    Robert & Collins Senior 2000, page 66 "d'autant [2]"
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guy Bray
27 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
48 mins

agree  Mary Worby
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...proportionately diminished


Explanation:
the smaller diameter of the....and the higher the temperature level on the surface are.


    exp
Lucien Marcelet
PRO pts in pair: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
becomes


Explanation:
The dictionary (Langenscheidt's Pocket French) definiton of d'autant plus...que is "all the more...as" which is very hard to incorporate into written English that flows well. For your text, it can be written "the suspension capacity becomes weaker (or is weakened) as the diameter becomes smaller (is lessened) and the surface temperature is raised." OR "The smaller the diamter and higher the surface temperature, the weaker the suspension capacity."


    Langenscheidt's Pocket French dictionary
Amy Worwood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all the weaker when...


Explanation:
the diameter, etc.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861