KudoZ home » French to English » Other

blanc moelleux

English translation: moelleux or sweet/honey-sweet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:moelleux
English translation:moelleux or sweet/honey-sweet

22:32 Oct 22, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: blanc moelleux
Describing a German wine from the Pfalz area. Moelleux means soft or mellow and refers to a rich, medium sweet white wine. Does anyone know the exact term on the bottle?

eg white medium sweet or
white medium dry etc???
Stella Woods
moelleux
Explanation:
I haven't had breakfast yet, but this wine sounds really good! There seems to be many different ways of describing this type of wine. It sounds lovely anyway!

Hope it helps. I must go out and get a bottle today!

sheila



"Moelleux" is Botrytised Chenin

To maintain interest in the variety, Chappellet has resorted to tucking away sonny' botrytis-affected Chenin blanc from year to year, bottled in 375s under the label "Moelleux" and selling for $35 the half bottle. The 1997 - there will be 800 cases (12 x 375) - is exquisite. Light yellow in color, the wine is thick with honey, ripe peach, butter, baked pineapple and just a hint of orange peel. "The wine never is dark in color, like a lot of botrytised wine," explains Corallo-Titus. "But when it's juice, it's the color of tobacco - brown, muddy, seriously ugly. Of course, we do use about double the amount of sulphur for these type of wines, but the wine's color stays true to Chenin blanc. Even with

http://www.findarticles.com/cf_0/m3488/1998_Nov/53260237/pri...



Wine Name




More Search Options

Entire Catalog
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Grape Varietals

Cabernet Sauvignon
Chardonnay
Merlot
Pinot Noir
Sauvignon Blanc
Syrah
Zinfandel
Other Varieties
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Regions

California & U.S.
Napa
Sonoma
Other California
Other U.S.

France
Alsace
Bordeaux
Burgundy
Loire
Champagne
Rhone
Other France

Italy
Tuscany
Piedmont
Other Italy

Other Regions
Australia & New Zealand
Spain & Portugal
Other regions



1999 3 Bridges Semillion Riverina Golden Mist Botrytis (half bottle)


Winery: 3 Bridges
Style: Moelleux
Varietal: Semillon
Region: Australia, Australia

Price: $26.99

(or $24.29 if you buy 12 or more)

Add to My Portfolio
Build a list of your favorite wines.





Member Reviews: Average rating: 5.00 (1 rating)

Spectacular!!
By Cellarfella December 31, 2000
Without a doubt this is the best dessert wine I have ever tasted and I have tasted a few! It is a bright golden color. The nose shows lots of delicious mouthwatering marmalade and apricots aromas with just a hint of cinnamon and citrus. The palate is unbelievable; it's incredibly rich and luscious with loads of ripe apricots, toffee, spice and subtle vanillan oak in the background. As the fruit bursts forth so does the great acidity which really makes this wine so fantastic. The balance between fruit, oak and acid is truly amazing. It is perfect with cheese and any number of desserts. This is a must for anyone who enjoys dessert wine.

http://www.wineaccess.com/store/winemerchantraleigh/ecommerc...


AS YOU CAN SEE, THIS PERSON ALSO HAD A HARD TIME TRANSLATING THE TERM!

Clos Baudoin Vouvray Moelleux, 1990, Loire
The word "moelleux" on the label of this incredibly delicious wine says it all. A single-word translation is difficult because "moelleux" is a complex compound meaning "soft, smooth, mellow, velvety lush." This Chenin Blanc is all that and then some. Golden yellow in color, with a floral/melon-like bouquet, its complex, honeyed flavors mimic the botrytis cinerea-infected grapes that go into the best Sauternes, while the natural acidity of Chenin Blanc keeps it from being overbearingly sweet. This is an anytime wine -- before, during or after meals. Even if you can't find the '90 vintage, (this was a one-time allocation for our recent Warehouse Sale), try a more recent one (we've got the '96 on our shelves). Drink it tonight or cellar it as this wine will age well for a goodly few years. -- Jack Wade (2/01)


http://www.schaefers.com/TstgNotePg.html
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
thanks for all your research Sheila - here in Australia it is not breakfast time at all so it was quite funny reading all the responses. I think I will stick with moelleux rather than the other suggestion 'sweet' as it is for a posh wine catalogue
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sweet white wine
Tony M
4 +1sweet / honey-sweet
VBaby
4moelleux
Sheila Hardie
4a few more references
Gilda Manara
4moelleux
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moelleux


Explanation:
From what I can see, the term is generally used in French with an explanation in English afterwards.
Please check out these references for more information.

I hope this is of some help.It's a bit early to be thinking about wine!

Sheila



MOELLEUX - A French term used to describe wines that are medium sweet.
http://www.timeforwine.com/2ndlv/ws/3rdlv/ws_course_glossary...

7) Plaimont :
Plaimont is a group of winegrowers based in south West France.
Appellations :
Madiran AC : Red wine
Pacherenc du Vic-Bilh AC : White moelleux
Cotes de Saint-Mont AOVDQS : Red, Rose, White
Vin de Pays : Red and White
Grapes ; Local and original grapes giving their typicity to the wine.
- Red Grapes : Tannat, Pinenc, Cabernet Sauvignon
- White Grapes : Arrufiac, Petit Courbu, Gros manseng, Colombard



http://www.wineshop.co.kr/e_news.asp?f_fnum=39&f_snum=43



741959 VOUVRAY MOELLEUX 1997 $ 21.85
(Domaine Vigneau Chevreau) (M) 750 mL

Moelleux (which means medium sweet) grapes tend to be, especially with Vouvray, from partially botrytized grapes. The aromas and flavours take on the beautiful ‘wild’ quality one often associates with partially botrytized wines.
http://www.vintages.com/circular/June2000/white248.html




Described as the most chamelion like of wine varieties by Jancis Robinson, it can produce a wide variety of styles. Vouvray from the Loire valley in France, where Cenin Blanc has its home, can vary from an acid dry flabby medium to the most luscious rich, sweet wine with incredible depth. These are called Moelleux; the drier are demi-sec and sec, which I've often used to wean people from habitually drinking Liebfraumilch. The underlying sweetness makes the step to French wines easier to swallow.


http://www.winesite.org/pressdee.html


Allias Père et Fils 1996 "Clos du Petite Mont" Vouvray Moelleux ($18.99)
The French word Moelleux means, literally, "marrow-like," a mellow metaphor for the delicious richness of Vouvray in the medium-sweet style. This appealing rendition is a clear straw color, with aromas of ripe white fruit -- pears and pineapple -- with pleasant nuances of the organic, almost "ripe cheese" quality of Vouvray. Crisp yet rich in flavor, it offers ample acidity to balance the wine's natural sugars. A distinct fresh pineapple flavor lingers in a very long finish. U.S. importer: World Shippers & Importers Co., Philadelphia. (Aug. 23, 1999)

http://www.wineloverspage.com/wines/wt082399.shtml

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a few more references


Explanation:
and after that I think we are all already drunk... :-)
Moelleux : vin blanc gras et sucré pouvant être classé entre le sec et le liquoreux.

. Some grape varieties produce dry, semi-sweet and sweet wines




    Reference: http://www.winesenz.co.nz/whitegrape.html
    Reference: http://www.francegastronome.com/Fonds/Vins/Definitions/gloss...
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moelleux


Explanation:
I haven't had breakfast yet, but this wine sounds really good! There seems to be many different ways of describing this type of wine. It sounds lovely anyway!

Hope it helps. I must go out and get a bottle today!

sheila



"Moelleux" is Botrytised Chenin

To maintain interest in the variety, Chappellet has resorted to tucking away sonny' botrytis-affected Chenin blanc from year to year, bottled in 375s under the label "Moelleux" and selling for $35 the half bottle. The 1997 - there will be 800 cases (12 x 375) - is exquisite. Light yellow in color, the wine is thick with honey, ripe peach, butter, baked pineapple and just a hint of orange peel. "The wine never is dark in color, like a lot of botrytised wine," explains Corallo-Titus. "But when it's juice, it's the color of tobacco - brown, muddy, seriously ugly. Of course, we do use about double the amount of sulphur for these type of wines, but the wine's color stays true to Chenin blanc. Even with

http://www.findarticles.com/cf_0/m3488/1998_Nov/53260237/pri...



Wine Name




More Search Options

Entire Catalog
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Grape Varietals

Cabernet Sauvignon
Chardonnay
Merlot
Pinot Noir
Sauvignon Blanc
Syrah
Zinfandel
Other Varieties
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Regions

California & U.S.
Napa
Sonoma
Other California
Other U.S.

France
Alsace
Bordeaux
Burgundy
Loire
Champagne
Rhone
Other France

Italy
Tuscany
Piedmont
Other Italy

Other Regions
Australia & New Zealand
Spain & Portugal
Other regions



1999 3 Bridges Semillion Riverina Golden Mist Botrytis (half bottle)


Winery: 3 Bridges
Style: Moelleux
Varietal: Semillon
Region: Australia, Australia

Price: $26.99

(or $24.29 if you buy 12 or more)

Add to My Portfolio
Build a list of your favorite wines.





Member Reviews: Average rating: 5.00 (1 rating)

Spectacular!!
By Cellarfella December 31, 2000
Without a doubt this is the best dessert wine I have ever tasted and I have tasted a few! It is a bright golden color. The nose shows lots of delicious mouthwatering marmalade and apricots aromas with just a hint of cinnamon and citrus. The palate is unbelievable; it's incredibly rich and luscious with loads of ripe apricots, toffee, spice and subtle vanillan oak in the background. As the fruit bursts forth so does the great acidity which really makes this wine so fantastic. The balance between fruit, oak and acid is truly amazing. It is perfect with cheese and any number of desserts. This is a must for anyone who enjoys dessert wine.

http://www.wineaccess.com/store/winemerchantraleigh/ecommerc...


AS YOU CAN SEE, THIS PERSON ALSO HAD A HARD TIME TRANSLATING THE TERM!

Clos Baudoin Vouvray Moelleux, 1990, Loire
The word "moelleux" on the label of this incredibly delicious wine says it all. A single-word translation is difficult because "moelleux" is a complex compound meaning "soft, smooth, mellow, velvety lush." This Chenin Blanc is all that and then some. Golden yellow in color, with a floral/melon-like bouquet, its complex, honeyed flavors mimic the botrytis cinerea-infected grapes that go into the best Sauternes, while the natural acidity of Chenin Blanc keeps it from being overbearingly sweet. This is an anytime wine -- before, during or after meals. Even if you can't find the '90 vintage, (this was a one-time allocation for our recent Warehouse Sale), try a more recent one (we've got the '96 on our shelves). Drink it tonight or cellar it as this wine will age well for a goodly few years. -- Jack Wade (2/01)


http://www.schaefers.com/TstgNotePg.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679
Grading comment
thanks for all your research Sheila - here in Australia it is not breakfast time at all so it was quite funny reading all the responses. I think I will stick with moelleux rather than the other suggestion 'sweet' as it is for a posh wine catalogue

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sweet / honey-sweet


Explanation:
Moelleux is usually just labelled as sweet, or honey-sweet (term used by Jancis Robinson, see http://www.winesite.org/pressdee.html)


    Reference: http://www.tablewine.com/archiv12.htm
    Reference: http://www.discoverfrance.net/France/Wine/DF_wines4.shtml
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amanda Grey: Short & sweet!!
33 mins
  -> Thanks. As the old saying goes: santé-sobriété

3094 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sweet white wine


Explanation:
If this is a German white wine, then it is a bad idea to keep the FR term I feel.

Most wine bottles you'd find in the UK at least would label it this way; note that it is more usual to add 'wine' in EN, whereas it is taken as implicit in the FR term.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157