KudoZ home » French to English » Other

se jeter dans la gueule du loup

English translation: to jump into the lion's den


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se jeter dans la gueule du loup
English translation:to jump into the lion's den
Entered by: mckinnc

07:29 Oct 23, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: se jeter dans la gueule du loup
Expression française.
Gilles Peyroux
to jump into the lion's den
Explanation:
you could say
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to jump into the lion's denmckinnc
5to get caught in a hornets' nest
Kateabc
5to put one's head in the lion's mouth/ to enter in the lion's den
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4head in lion's denMary Lalevee
4to throw oneself to the wolves
Amanda Grey
4to put one's head in the lions mouthSerge L


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to throw oneself to the wolves


Explanation:
or to take the bull by the horns (slightly less frightening!)

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens: equally acceptable as the "lion" offerings
54 mins

disagree  Parrot: The one about the bull means "to tackle".
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to jump into the lion's den


Explanation:
you could say

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: Exactly!
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Normally expressed as an imperative in the negative, needless to say : "Don't jump into the lion's den!" Wise advice!
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Parrot
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head in lion's den


Explanation:
I think the expression is "putting your head in the lion's den".
Mary

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: lion's mouth?
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to put one's head in the lions mouth


Explanation:
another one I found in my dictionary, maybe it fits best with the "gueule"

HTH,

Serge L.


    van Dale N - E (!)
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to put one's head in the lion's mouth/ to enter in the lion's den


Explanation:
Everything you always wanted to know about 'danger' but never dared to ask:) :

Danger

Adjectives
1 dangerous
perilous, treacherous, hazardous, risky, beset with perils, fraught with danger, unknown, uncertain, unlit, venturous, venturesome, difficult, chancy, tricky, snaggy, speculative, crucial, critical, serious, nasty, ugly, menacing, threatening, ominous, foreboding, alarming, frightening, at the boiling point, at the flash point, at stake, in question, inflammable, flammable, explosive, radioactive, toxic, poisonous, life-threatening, deadly, harmful, unhealthy, infectious, unhygienic, sticky (Inf), dicey (Inf), dodgy (Inf), iffy (Inf), hairy (Inf), clutch (US inf)

See Chance; Uncertainty; Fear


2 unsafe
not safe, treacherous, untrustworthy, unreliable, doubtful, shaky, slippery, insecure, unsecure, unsound, precarious, unbalanced, unsteady, unstable, tottering, top-heavy, tumbledown, ramshackle, dilapidated, rickety, frail, falling to pieces, crumbling, condemned, jerry-built, shoddy, gimcrack, crazy, weak, built on sand, on shaky foundations, leaky, waterlogged, critical, delicate, ticklish, risky, heart-stopping, nerve-racking, touch and go, hanging by a thread, trembling in the balance, teetering on the edge, on the edge, on the brink, on the verge, last-second, last-minute, dicey, dicky (or dickey) (Inf)

See Deterioration; Weakness; Uncertainty


3 vulnerable
unprotected, undefended, not secure, in danger, not immune, liable, susceptible, open to, wide-open, exposed, naked, bare, uncovered, unarmoured, unfortified, expugnable, pregnable, helpless, at the whim of, at the mercy of, defenceless, unarmed, isolated, deserted, abandoned, stranded, left high and dry, out on a limb, unsupported, unshielded, shelterless, guideless, unattended, unguarded, unescorted, unshepherded, unflanked, unwarned, unaware, naive, not on guard, off one's guard, unprepared, unready

See Possibility; Powerlessness; Weakness; Undress


4 endangered
in danger, in peril, at risk, in jeopardy, in double jeopardy (US), slipping, drifting, on the rocks, in shallow water, on dangerous ground, on slippery ground, on thin ice, in a bad way, in a tight corner, in a bind, surrounded, trapped, at bay, cornered, with one's back to the wall, under siege, under fire, in the lion's den, thrown to the lions, on the razor's edge, in a catch-22 situation, caught both ways, between two fires, between two chairs, between the devil and the deep blue sea, between a rock and a hard place (US), between Scylla and Charybdis, on the run, not out of the wood, at the last stand, reduced to the last extremity, facing death, facing the firing squad, under sentence, condemned, with a noose round one's neck, awaiting execution, on death row (US), in a jam (Inf), in the soup (Inf), in the hot seat (Inf)


Nouns
1 danger
peril, jeopardy, risk, hazard, dangerousness, perilousness, riskiness, hazardousness, treacherousness, treachery, dangerous situation, unhealthy situation, biohazard, desperate situation, perilous state, parlous state (Lit), shadow of death, jaws of death, lion's mouth, dragon's lair, dire straits, predicament, emergency, urgency, crisis, insecurity, unsoundness, ticklishness, ticklish business, precariousness, slipperiness, shakiness, unsteadiness, uncertainty, acute dilemma, razor's edge, black spot, deathtrap, snag, pitfall, trap, surprise attack, ambush, endangerment, imperilment, hazarding, venturesomeness, daring, overdaring, rashness, gambling, venture, risky venture, dangerous course, leap in the dark, throw of the dice, spin of the wheel, turn of a card, slippery slope, road to ruin, impending disaster, sword of Damocles, menace, threat, sense of danger, apprehension, anxiety, nervousness, fear, narrow escape, hairbreadth escape, near tragedy, near miss, near thing (Inf), close shave (Inf)

See Chance; Difficulty; Undertaking; Trap; Attack; Escape; Uncertainty; Fear; Rashness; Concealment


2 danger signal
cause for alarm, night sounds, strange noise, gunshot, scream, sudden pain, snarling dog, ticking parcel, rocks ahead, breakers ahead, storm brewing, gathering storm, gathering clouds, thick fog, rising river, cloud on the horizon

See Warning


3 vulnerability
liability, susceptibility, nonimmunity, openness, exposure, nakedness, pregnability, helplessness, defencelessness, lack of protection, naivety, innocence, instability, insecurity, easy target, sitting target, exposed part, exposed flank, vulnerable point, undefended part, breach in the wall, chink in the armour, Achilles' heel, weakness, tender spot, soft spot, soft underbelly, unsoundness, failing, flaw, defect, imperfection, defect of character, human failing, feet of clay, tragic flaw, fatal flaw, sitting duck (or target) (Inf)

See Imperfection; Powerlessness; Weakness; Softness


Verbs
1 be in danger
run the risk of, run into danger, enter the lion's den, put one's head in the lion's mouth, ride a tiger, walk into a trap, tread on dangerous ground, be on slippery ground, skate on thin ice, be out of one's depth, sail close (or near) to the wind, play with fire, feel the ground slip away, feel the ground give way, be up against it, have to run for it, hang by a thread, tremble in the balance, hover on the brink, teeter on the edge, totter, slip, slide, tumble, fall, get lost, wander away, stray, go astray, play with dynamite (Inf), sit on a powder keg (Inf), sleep on a volcano (Inf), lean on a broken reed (Inf)

See Descent; Deviation


2 face danger
face death, take one's life in one's hands, expose oneself, lay oneself open to, stand in the breach, risk, defy, look danger in the face, look down a gun barrel, face heavy odds, have the odds (stacked) against one, have the deck (or cards) stacked against one, have one's back to the wall, engage in a forlorn hope, challenge fate, tempt fate, tempt providence, court disaster, take a tiger by the tail, put one's head in the lion's mouth, play Russian roulette, dice with death, run the gauntlet, come under fire, venture, dare, hazard, gamble, take a chance, take a flier (US), stick one's neck out

See Chance; Courage; Rashness; Defiance


3 endanger
expose to danger, put in danger, put at risk, put in jeopardy, put in double jeopardy (US), jeopardize, imperil, compromise, hazard, risk, stake, gamble, venture, drive headlong, run on the rocks, drive dangerously, drive recklessly, drive without due care and attention, put someone in fear of his (or her) life, threaten one's life, threaten danger, loom, forebode, bode ill, menace, intimidate, threaten, hold over one's head, run one hard, overtake, outdo

See Chance; Fear


Adverbs
1 dangerously
treacherously, perilously, hazardously, riskily, precariously, in the face of death, on the brink, naively, unawares, recklessly, rashly, ominously, threateningly, menacingly, vulnerably, helplessly, defencelessly


Bloomsbury Thesaurus, © Bloomsbury 1997

HTH



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to get caught in a hornets' nest


Explanation:
In my reference of French and English idioms, the above was listed under "tomber (se jeter) dans la gueule du loup".


Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54