KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Venez

English translation: Come


13:25 Oct 23, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Venez
Venez a neuf heures et demie
English translation:Come
Explanation:
Come at nine thirty.
Have fun!
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Come
Kateabc
4 +1come at...JH Trads
5Come
Didier Devynck
4Of course it is come or can be something else.Sergey
3Come alongDeborah James


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
come at...


Explanation:
i hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dmwray
25 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Come


Explanation:
Come at nine thirty.
Have fun!

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pavelka
0 min
  -> Merci Erika!

agree  athena22
3 hrs
  -> Merci Athena22!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Come


Explanation:
"Come at half past nine", perhaps preferred to "Come at nine thirty".
Nine thirty is a more American construction. Half past nine is a little bit older but more formal.

Didier Devynck
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Of course it is come or can be something else.


Explanation:
I just had a thought about if it is very reasonable to handle here the words that can be found in a pocket dictionary.

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: IMO it's fine to ask - no-one is obliged to answer!
1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Come along


Explanation:
Come in not quite sufficient.

Deborah James
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36