KudoZ home » French to English » Patents

traitement de mise en solution

English translation: solution heat treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:traitement de mise en solution
English translation:solution heat treatment
Entered by: swisstell

15:46 Jul 1, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents
French term or phrase: traitement de mise en solution
this is about an alu-alloy. I assume this has to do with first putting the various ingredients into a state of solubility but I am looking for a more expert opinion. Thanks in advance.
swisstell
Italy
Solution heat treatment
Explanation:
Source 1: Grand Dictionnaire under métallurgie
Source 2: UK Aluminum site - (see web references for link)
Does this fit your context?
Selected response from:

KLaQuadra
Grading comment
thank both you ladies for the help and the equally helpful websites indicated. Unfortunately there can only be one "most helpful" award.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Solution heat treatment
KLaQuadra
2solubilization treatment
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
solubilization treatment


Explanation:
That's what I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-07-01 16:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Process for the treatment of complex manganese ores, such as ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]A process according to claim 1, wherein the solubilization treatment of stage ... that there are significant decreases in the known reserves of such metals. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4620964.html - 63k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


Yvonne Becker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Solution heat treatment


Explanation:
Source 1: Grand Dictionnaire under métallurgie
Source 2: UK Aluminum site - (see web references for link)
Does this fit your context?

Example sentence(s):
  • "Solution heat treatment involves heating the alloy so that all the constituents are taken into solid solution."

    Reference: http://aluminium.matter.org.uk/content/html/fre/default.asp?...
KLaQuadra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank both you ladies for the help and the equally helpful websites indicated. Unfortunately there can only be one "most helpful" award.