KudoZ home » French to English » Patents

dé d'amarrage

English translation: (dorsal) attachment D-ring


21:02 Aug 30, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / safety harness
French term or phrase: dé d'amarrage
Good evening,

I have serached for this but couldn't find the exact translation, I have dee-ring or D-ring, D-frame or "dé" (GDT) and "mooring" for amarrage
Does anyone know the exact translation? Here is the sentence:

"Au niveau dorsal, les sangles sont maintenues entre elles de manière croisée, par l'intermédiaire d'un dé d'amarrage."

Thank you in advance :)
Louisa T.
Tunisia
English translation:(dorsal) attachment D-ring
Explanation:
Here's the man who can probably best tell you what it is:

Kadi, André C/O NOVAGRAAF TECHNOLOGIES 25A (rue Proudhon, 25000, BESANCON, FR

He's the inventor of the "Anti-fall harness and associated storage bag" described here:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP2119478.html
which uses your expression.

Still, I'd say it's a "dorsal attachment D-ring" which in combination with "safety harness" gets 1780 ghits

Page 44 here http://www.athena-maintenance.com/images/uploadfile/levagest...
shows harnesses with dés d'amarrage dorsales which I take to be the sort of buckle/pass-through where the back straps cross. It looks more like a miniature Batman mask than a D to me, though basically it is D-shaped! In addition some of the harnesses have deux boucles textiles d’amarrage sternales.

On the rear of the safety harness is THE DORSAL PLATE, this could be rubber, plastic or form part of the safety harness webbing pattern. This piece is extremely important as it PREVENTS THE “D” RING FROM SLAMMING INTO THE BACK OF YOUR HEAD IN FALL and converting the safety harness in a noose. The “D” RING connects your safety harness to the ANCHORAGE POINT via intermediate attachments
http://www.leadingedgesafety.co.uk/safetyharness.php

However, they tend to refer to this "D ring" (if that is what it is – see more pictures here) as a "rear dorsal attachment" (as if a dorsal attachment could be anywhere else):
1 point (rear dorsal attachment) harness style
http://www.leadingedgesafety.co.uk/harness-safety.php

The following in a patent for a "dorsal pad" :
A preferred embodiment safety harness includes two straps operatively connected to a D-RING, which is operatively connected to a biasing mechanism urging ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/7073627.html

More on D-rings and pads here: http://www.patentgenius.com/patent/D621549.html#show-last-pa...

Always hold your harness by the DORSAL D-RING. ... Then Don't Forget Your Safety Harness. Retrieved August 23, 2010, ...
ezinearticles.com/?Climbing-High?-Then...Safety-Harness&i

Full Body Harness CE Marked Confirming to EN 361, WITH DORSAL ATTACHMENT D RING, ...
www.alibaba.com › ... › Workplace Safety Supplies › Safety Harness

Anchorage : A DORSAL ATTACHMENT D-RING. ... These full body safety harness are widely in various industrial ...
www.tradeindia.com/suppliers/full-body-harness.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-08-31 07:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Novagraaf's numbers are:
03 81 82 85 66
fax :.03 81 81 25 50
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
I appreciate your help, your time and all the links, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(dorsal) attachment D-ringxxxBourth
3D-plate anchorage connectorrkillings
2 +1fastening d-ringClaire N.
3mooring D-ring
Chris Hall


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mooring D-ring


Explanation:
Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/D-ring

Commonly, at the end of a tow-rope or chain, to allow one to create a bow around an item or part of an item that is being towed by a vehicle. *** They are commonly used with a chain to tether a boat to a dock or tree when it is being moored. ***

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fastening d-ring


Explanation:
Look at the harnesses on this page and their description:

http://www.divegearexpress.com/library/hogrigging.shtml

I think the ''dé'' might be the letter 'd' in French.

''Amarrage'' can mean ''fastening'' (see discussion here:http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1076532)



Claire N.
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Or rather the letter D.
9 hrs
  -> Oh, yes, it should be capitalized. Thanks.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(dorsal) attachment D-ring


Explanation:
Here's the man who can probably best tell you what it is:

Kadi, André C/O NOVAGRAAF TECHNOLOGIES 25A (rue Proudhon, 25000, BESANCON, FR

He's the inventor of the "Anti-fall harness and associated storage bag" described here:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP2119478.html
which uses your expression.

Still, I'd say it's a "dorsal attachment D-ring" which in combination with "safety harness" gets 1780 ghits

Page 44 here http://www.athena-maintenance.com/images/uploadfile/levagest...
shows harnesses with dés d'amarrage dorsales which I take to be the sort of buckle/pass-through where the back straps cross. It looks more like a miniature Batman mask than a D to me, though basically it is D-shaped! In addition some of the harnesses have deux boucles textiles d’amarrage sternales.

On the rear of the safety harness is THE DORSAL PLATE, this could be rubber, plastic or form part of the safety harness webbing pattern. This piece is extremely important as it PREVENTS THE “D” RING FROM SLAMMING INTO THE BACK OF YOUR HEAD IN FALL and converting the safety harness in a noose. The “D” RING connects your safety harness to the ANCHORAGE POINT via intermediate attachments
http://www.leadingedgesafety.co.uk/safetyharness.php

However, they tend to refer to this "D ring" (if that is what it is – see more pictures here) as a "rear dorsal attachment" (as if a dorsal attachment could be anywhere else):
1 point (rear dorsal attachment) harness style
http://www.leadingedgesafety.co.uk/harness-safety.php

The following in a patent for a "dorsal pad" :
A preferred embodiment safety harness includes two straps operatively connected to a D-RING, which is operatively connected to a biasing mechanism urging ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/7073627.html

More on D-rings and pads here: http://www.patentgenius.com/patent/D621549.html#show-last-pa...

Always hold your harness by the DORSAL D-RING. ... Then Don't Forget Your Safety Harness. Retrieved August 23, 2010, ...
ezinearticles.com/?Climbing-High?-Then...Safety-Harness&i

Full Body Harness CE Marked Confirming to EN 361, WITH DORSAL ATTACHMENT D RING, ...
www.alibaba.com › ... › Workplace Safety Supplies › Safety Harness

Anchorage : A DORSAL ATTACHMENT D-RING. ... These full body safety harness are widely in various industrial ...
www.tradeindia.com/suppliers/full-body-harness.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-08-31 07:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Novagraaf's numbers are:
03 81 82 85 66
fax :.03 81 81 25 50

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I appreciate your help, your time and all the links, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire N.: Yes for ''attachment D-ring'' (''dorsal'' not being written in the French (though understood)).
4 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
D-plate anchorage connector


Explanation:
The connector features a D-ring, but the ring is only part of it.


    Reference: http://www.discountsafetygear.com/danco.html
rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4