KudoZ home » French to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Domaine minier des hydrocarbures

English translation: hydrocarbon drilling industry / area


10:00 Oct 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
French term or phrase: Domaine minier des hydrocarbures
Elaboration des études du domaine minier des hydrocarbures
sousou
Algeria
English translation:hydrocarbon drilling industry / area
Explanation:
I would suggesting using drilling (or welling) for hydrocarbons rather than mining, and the context probably indicates whether they are talking about an industry domain or a geographical domain (area, region, etc.).

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Sylvia Smith
Grading comment
Thks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hydrocarbon drilling industry / areaSylvia Smith
3 +1hydrocarbons mining domainProtradit


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hydrocarbons mining domain


Explanation:
or
hydrocarbons mining area

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Segura
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydrocarbon drilling industry / area


Explanation:
I would suggesting using drilling (or welling) for hydrocarbons rather than mining, and the context probably indicates whether they are talking about an industry domain or a geographical domain (area, region, etc.).

Hope this helps!

Sylvia Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thks.