Eprouver

English translation: test

French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
French term or phrase: Eprouver
Après qu'un appareil ait été éprouvé avec succès,l'ingénieur des mines appose, en regard de la marque portant la pression d'épreuve, les chiffres indiquant la date d'épreuve suivie du poinçon des mines.
sousou
Algeria
English translation:test
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-27 09:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, needless to say its the verb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-10-27 09:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After having successfuly tested the machine, the mining engineer ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-10-27 09:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sucessfully of course - gremlins at work!
Selected response from:

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to test
Kate Hudson
4 +2test
Richard Hedger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to test


Explanation:
After testing...

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randa El Nomeir
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Anne McKee
50 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  David Goward
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Enza Longo
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Hattie Hill
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Karen Tkaczyk
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
test


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-27 09:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, needless to say its the verb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-10-27 09:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After having successfuly tested the machine, the mining engineer ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-10-27 09:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sucessfully of course - gremlins at work!

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: put it through its paces
46 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Sylvia Smith: of course!
3 hrs
  -> thanks!