KudoZ home » French to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Mise à nu

English translation: stripping down and dismantling

11:19 Oct 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
French term or phrase: Mise à nu
Les appareils subissant une nouvelle épreuve à la suite d'une réparation notable, elles portent sur toutes les parties visibles, après exécution de toutes les mises à nu et démontage de tous les éléments amovibles.
sousou
Algeria
English translation:stripping down and dismantling
Explanation:
perhaps?
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1stripping down
David Goward
3stripping down and dismantling
xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stripping down and dismantling


Explanation:
perhaps?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thks.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mise à nu
stripping down


Explanation:
I'd use the verb form:
"after stripping (right) down and taking off all removable parts"

David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tkaczyk
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Karen.