KudoZ home » French to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

huile de chauffe (chauffage) lourde

English translation: heavy heating oil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:huile de chauffe (chauffage) lourde
English translation:heavy heating oil
Entered by: Elena-Simona Craciun

19:01 Nov 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
French term or phrase: huile de chauffe (chauffage) lourde
Transport de produits petroliers en citernes:

Huile de chauffe lourde et bitumes
Elena-Simona Craciun
heavy heating oil
Explanation:
"One differentiates between extra-light, light, medium and heavy heating oil qualities. Extra-light heating oils, like diesel fuel, belong to the "medium ..."
http://www.omv.com/.../04_Sj9SPykssy0xPLMnMz0vM0Y_Qj4o3i_c1s...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3heavy heating oil
FX Fraipont
3heavy fuel oil
a05


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
heavy heating oil


Explanation:
"One differentiates between extra-light, light, medium and heavy heating oil qualities. Extra-light heating oils, like diesel fuel, belong to the "medium ..."
http://www.omv.com/.../04_Sj9SPykssy0xPLMnMz0vM0Y_Qj4o3i_c1s...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: Ici, au Canada, on parle d'huile à chauffage et de "heating oil" ... On ne parle parle pas de "heavy heating oil" ...
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  mohanv
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  socratisv
1 day2 hrs
  -> merci

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heavy fuel oil


Explanation:
the same


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fuel_oil
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci!